International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Span (school)

Spanish translation: escuela de configuración atípica


04:57 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Span (school)
Buenas noches a todos :-)

¿Hay algún término acuñado para span?
En este caso se trata de Span schools K-8, es decir, escuelas que abarcan desde Kindergarten hasta 8. ° grado.

La tradux va para California.


¡Muchas gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Spanish translation:escuela de configuración atípica
Explanation:
I am not saying I necessarily agree with this translation, but it is listed thus in the Los Angeles Unified School District Translations Unit glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-08 19:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translationsunit.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-08 19:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is, it is not just one school from K-8, but rather two schools, sharing a campus for purposes of land use and administrative economy.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3escuela de configuración atípicaRefugio
4 +1abarca los grados del K al 8vo
Lydia De Jorge
4Escuelas con un rango de grados desde K hasta 8vomerch
4escuela K-8
David Russi
3Educación general básica/Educación primaria
Gisela Pérez González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span (school)
abarca los grados del K al 8vo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-08 05:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien puede referirse a escuelas que ofrecen clases en espaNol de k-8vo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span (school)
Escuelas con un rango de grados desde K hasta 8vo


Explanation:
Quizas sea muy largo pero es otra opción

merch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
span (school)
Educación general básica/Educación primaria


Explanation:
En España en el plan antiguo de educación, la primaria era hasta octavo curso, aunque no se incluía la educación preescolar(3 a 6 años), ahora se llama educación primaria simplemente, pero acaba en 6º. El témino "Span" no tiene equivalente en una sola palabra, se tendría que explicar. "Educación primaria en español" o "Escuelas españolas en San Petersburgo". A las escuelas en que se usa otro idioma las llamamos "Colegio Inglés", p.e. En este caso podría ser "Colegio Español en Cincinatti".

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
span (school)
escuela de configuración atípica


Explanation:
I am not saying I necessarily agree with this translation, but it is listed thus in the Los Angeles Unified School District Translations Unit glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-08 19:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.translationsunit.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-08 19:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is, it is not just one school from K-8, but rather two schools, sharing a campus for purposes of land use and administrative economy.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I fully agree that the answer should reflect that it is two schools. In lieu of a specific answer, I would use yours, followed by an explanation.
85 days
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto
86 days
  -> Gracias, Andres & Leticia

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
86 days
  -> Gracias, Ines

85 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
span (school)
escuela K-8


Explanation:
En lo que siempre he escuchado en nuestra escuela bilingüe, en COlorado

GARGOS DE LA ESCUELA (K-8) PARA EL 2005-06
- [ Translate this page ]
HONORARIOS DE LA ESCUELA (K-8) PARA EL 2005-06. Pase Atlético $5.00, Esta tarjeta admite a todos los estudiantes. Admisión gratis a todos loss juegos ...
darlington.k12.wi.us/district/espanol/gargos.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
24 de octubre de 2005
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
modelo de escuela K-8 en el futuro y si el Consejo de Educación aprueba esta opción, ... Plan de reconstrucción actual: Si la creación de una escuela K-8 ...
www.slc.k12.ut.us/schools/k8/pdf/mckellupdate-spanish.pdf - Similar pages
Time For Kids | Classroom | home | En el medio
- [ Translate this page ]
En el distrito escolar de Capistrano Unified en California, los padres y estudiantes tienen ahora la opción de escoger entre una escuela K-8 o una ...
aolsvc.timeforkids.kol.aol.com/TFK/teachers/wr/article/0,27972,1581517,00.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS 12 de diciembre de 2006 A La Entera ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dando a Bridger la oportunidad de crecer con éxito como una escuela K-8 y un. programa de inmersión, y ofrece a CSS la oportunidad de obtener el estatus que ...
www.pps.k12.or.us/.../reconfig/conversations/Binnsmead/Clar... - Similar pages
[PDF]
PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS 13 de abril de 2006 Estimados Padres De ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
en una escuela K-8 del año completo. Creo que hay buenas razones por las cuales Portland Public Schools debe hacer estos cambios en sus ...
www.pps.k12.or.us/depts/communications/reconfig/letters/Spa... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En este momento el Consejo de Educación me ha pedido que examine la viabilidad de crear una escuela K-8 en las escuelas de enseñanza ...
home.comcast.net/~portola_school/Documents/K-8SurveyLetter.sp.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
SPT Mid 06 Span.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a escuela K-8. ESCUELAS ALIMENTADORASofrecen. asignaciones garantizadas para estudiantes. actualmente matriculados en la escuela elemental. pareja. ...
www.bostonpublicschools.org/register/SPTmidSpan.pdf - Similar pages
The K-8 Decision
- [ Translate this page ]
•Los estudiantes que pasan de una escuela K-8 a una escuela preparatoria tiene un índice más bajo de estudiantes que abandonan los estudios y no tiene ...
www.wusd.k12.ca.us/news/stories/k8/documents/K-8_Decision_S... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
The K-8 Decision
- [ Translate this page ]
2/27/2007: El Tama o Considerado de la Escuela K-8. ... El Tama o Considerado de la Escuela K-8. Consideramos los tama os siguientes de la escuela: ...
www.wusd.k12.ca.us/news/stories/k8/documents/K-8_Decision_S... - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.wusd.k12.ca.us ]


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173