KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

fads

Spanish translation: modas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fads
Spanish translation:modas
Entered by: dany2303

04:50 Mar 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school activities and services
English term or phrase: fads
45 sessions for parents, including:
. top 10 tips for parenting gifted kids
. increasing your health IQ....fads, facts & fiction
dany2303
modas
Explanation:
modas, verdades y mitos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-18 11:36:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

me alegro. un saludo
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
me encantó!
mil gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modas pasajeras/temporeras
Lydia De Jorge
4modas
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modas pasajeras/temporeras


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> gracias Daniel!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> gracias Swatchka!

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: temporeras????
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan A.!

agree  Joseph Tein: The Oxford Spanish-English dictionary agrees with 'moda pasajera' - and 'temporero' means 'fickle' (cambiante).
3 hrs
  -> gracias Joseph!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modas


Explanation:
modas, verdades y mitos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-03-18 11:36:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

me alegro. un saludo

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
me encantó!
mil gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: These three words sound very nice together, although I think 'modas pasajeras' is more specific.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Joseph