KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

self-study

Spanish translation: autoaprendizaje


15:59 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: self-study
I found this term in a letter that I'm traslating
IvanVarona
Spanish translation:autoaprendizaje
Explanation:
Hay que tener cuidado con la palabra "ESTUDIO" ya que puede referirse a un tema Clínico. Saludos a todos.
Selected response from:

nuno valls
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7autoaprendizaje
nuno valls
4 +5autodidacta / autoestudio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1autoestudio/aprendizaje autónomo
Rafael Serrano
4estudio(s) independiente(s)
Cándida Artime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoestudio/aprendizaje autónomo


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Ramirez
0 min
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
autodidacta / autoestudio


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Claucich: autodidacta
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sebastian

agree  JoseAlejandro: I'm with Sebas...perhaps not estudio, but you nail it on the head with "didacta". Suerte, querida!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias querido...

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: autodidacta
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  yerach: autodidacto/a parece ser mas adecuado: depende de contexto
16 hrs
  -> Gracias yerach

agree  Ginnett Zabala: autodidacta
1 day23 hrs
  -> Gracias Ginnett

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autoaprendizaje


Explanation:
Hay que tener cuidado con la palabra "ESTUDIO" ya que puede referirse a un tema Clínico. Saludos a todos.


nuno valls
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Idoia Echenique
31 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  clessidra: clessidra
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: yo también lo traduciría así
1 hr
  -> gracias totales!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Can also work! Ciao, nuno!!
6 hrs
  -> gracias caro!

agree  megane_wang
18 hrs
  -> Gracias totales!

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day22 hrs
  -> graciassssssss!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio(s) independiente(s)


Explanation:


Se refiere a la materia no abordada en clases cuyo **estudio independiente** se orienta al estudiante.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189