KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

board-room

Spanish translation: sala de juntas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board-room
Spanish translation:sala de juntas
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

03:03 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Training Course
English term or phrase: board-room
Text:
After 5 - 10 minutes ask both teams independently what the situation is and what do they plan to do. Once they have established what they need/want to talk to each other,inform them that meetings should take place on neutral territory and allocate an area laid out board-room style.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
sala de juntas
Explanation:
del diccionario
board room
sala de juntas
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Difícil la elección porque todos merecen ser premiados. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sala de juntas
Marisol Sahagun
4 +2sala/salon de reuniones
Lydia De Jorge
5sala de conferenciasmrunde
5sala de consejo / directorio
Henry Hinds
4This would be in a room having a long table, chairs running along each side, (see below)Jan Castillo
4y les arregle un salón amueblado para promover el tratamiento justo y cooperativo
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sala de juntas


Explanation:
del diccionario
board room
sala de juntas
Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Difícil la elección porque todos merecen ser premiados. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  gonzalo plaza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gonzalo!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka!

agree  etale
6 hrs
  -> Gracias etale

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Gracias megane!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: estilo junta directiva
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sala/salon de reuniones


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
24 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia!

agree  Cándida Artime
9 hrs
  -> gracias candida! saludos de una ala del pajaro a la otra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y les arregle un salón amueblado para promover el tratamiento justo y cooperativo


Explanation:
it is the image made in my mind

Michael Torhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala de conferencias


Explanation:
otra opcion

mrunde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala de consejo / directorio


Explanation:
Es "consejo" en México y "directorio" llegando más al sur, según el destino.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This would be in a room having a long table, chairs running along each side, (see below)


Explanation:
...water in pitchers and glasses for each participant. It would also probably have a screen for presentations or a whiteboard. Am I missing anything extremely modern or essential, fellow proz people?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-04 22:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro - es sala de juntas. No sé porque pensé que yo estaba en la sección de edicion inglés a inglés. De acuerdo completamente con Marisol.

Jan Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4