International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

oral motor

Spanish translation: motricidad oral (imitar ejercicios de...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oral motor
Spanish translation:motricidad oral (imitar ejercicios de...)
Entered by: traductorchile

00:45 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Student reports
English term or phrase: oral motor
It appears in the following contexts:

"..imitate oral motor exercises..."
"improve oral motor skills"

Thanks in advance
Rocío Cordero
United States
motricidad oral (imitar ejercicios de...)
Explanation:
la motricidad oral se refiere a la capacidad para utilizar los músculos orales en forma efectiva.
Selected response from:

traductorchile
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motores orales
Yaotl Altan
5 +2motricidad oral (imitar ejercicios de...)
traductorchile
4 +2oral motriz
David Hollywood
3motrices orales
Ana Rodríguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motores orales


Explanation:
http://www.trans1.motionpoint.net/mhs/enes/24/_www_jdch_com/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-06-28 00:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-06-28 00:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejercicios motores orales.


habilidades motoras orales.
http://www.pasoapaso.com.ve/boletin/boletin_11_5.htm

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
1 hr
  -> Grazie bella signorina :)

agree  Tradjur
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oral motriz


Explanation:
ejercicio. expected to benefit from vocational services ..... oral motor development. desarrollo oral motriz. oral motor strenght. fuerza oral motriz ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 00:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habilidades motrices orales

El alto grado de superposición genética entre las habilidades lingüísticas, por un lado, y tanto las habilidades motrices orales como las habilidades ...
cuadernodelenguaje.blogspot.com/2006/01/sobre-lenguaje-y-evolucin.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-28 00:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejercicios orales motrices

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: De acuerdo! Así lo usa la LAUSD Translation Unit.
11 mins

agree  alexfromsd
19 mins

neutral  hecdan: en tus propias citas aparece la forma correcta: habilidades motrices orales, en mejor español: la motricidad oral
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motricidad oral (imitar ejercicios de...)


Explanation:
la motricidad oral se refiere a la capacidad para utilizar los músculos orales en forma efectiva.

traductorchile
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: de acuerdo; porque se trata de distinguir entre dificultades motoras y dificultades de expresión verbal de otros orígenes
12 hrs
  -> gracias por tu comentario

agree  TheoBiblio: This option is excellent. I work in this field.
1 day11 hrs
  -> gracias por tu comentario

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motrices orales


Explanation:
mejorar las habilidades motrices orales

Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish