KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Rim of the World Unified School District

Spanish translation: Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rim of the World Unified School District
Spanish translation:Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:31 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Rim of the World Unified School District
English term or phrase: Rim of the World Unified School District
En Internet aparece como Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World, pero esta opción no me deja convencida. me gustaría saber si alguien conoce una forma de traducir Rim of the World.
Paula Reyes
Chile
Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World
Explanation:
Déjalo así, se refiere a que están en una zona montañosa, y la gente que por ahí vive así lo va a conocer.

Conozco la zona.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World
Henry Hinds
5Distrito Escolar Unified Rim Of The World (ver nota)
CarmenHaydee


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rim of the world unified school district
Distrito Escolar Unificado Rim of the World


Explanation:
Déjalo así, se refiere a que están en una zona montañosa, y la gente que por ahí vive así lo va a conocer.

Conozco la zona.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mencía
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

agree  Michelle Wolfson: Así es
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle.

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rim of the world unified school district
Distrito Escolar Unified Rim Of The World (ver nota)


Explanation:
Yo solo traduciría distrito escolar y dejaría el nombre tal y como se conoce. Mi opinion y sugerencia:)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4