International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

placement

Spanish translation: colocación, ubicación


23:36 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / other
English term or phrase: placement
When determining whether to change the placement of a child with a disability who violates a school code of conduct school personnel can consider any unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis.
peya22
Spanish translation:colocación, ubicación
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5colocación, ubicación
Robert Copeland
4colocación
Taña Dalglish
3trasladar (change the placement)Tradjur


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
colocación, ubicación


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
19 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
57 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!

agree  xxxkiedis
1 hr
  -> Gracias kiedis!

agree  Cándida Artime: Me parece que, en estos casos, "ubicación" es lo óptimo.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Candida!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocación


Explanation:
From the WordReference Supplement © 2006 WordReference.com:

placement:

placement nf colocación
TSJ Regiones - Decisión
- [ Translate this page ]
Además, consta en autos que las diligencias realizadas por el órgano administrativo a fin de lograr la colocación del niño en el hogar de algún familiar de ...
amazonas.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/marzo/40-21-3.803-.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



[PDF]
Spanish - Section 504 - Rehabilitation Act, Parent-Student Rights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Recibir notificación con respecto a la identificación, evaluación o colocación de su niño. • Que su niño reciba una educación pública apropiada y gratuita. ...
www.slc.sevier.org/504psrs.pdf - Similar pages




Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trasladar (change the placement)


Explanation:
Creo que depende del resto del contexto. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Tradjur