KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Early Childhood Training Center

Spanish translation: Centro de capacitación para el personal que trabaja con la primera infancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Early Childhood Training Center
Spanish translation:Centro de capacitación para el personal que trabaja con la primera infancia
Entered by: Claudia Esteve

00:22 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Early Childhood Training Center
Early Childhood Training Center

I will leave it in English, but I want to translate it to Spanish in parentheses...

It is a statewide project to provide support and training to all staff that works with young children and their families.
Hardy Moreno
Centro de capacitación para el personal que trabaja con la primera infancia
Explanation:
Hi Hardy,
A bit long but I just finished translating a book on the subject and these were the terms I found in a thesaurus prepared by the Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos.
Hope it's useful
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Centro de capacitación para el personal que trabaja con la primera infancia
Claudia Esteve
4 +1Centro de entrenamiento / preparación de puericultores...
Ramón Solá
4Centro de Puricultura
Worklog
4Centro de Entrenamiento para Niños Pequeños
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 -1Centro de entrenamiento preescolarYvette Arcelay
4EARLY CHILDHOODOSR505
4 -1Centro de entrenamiento de la infancia temprana.olv10siq
4 -1centro de entrenamiento para niños de edad tempranaAisel
5 -2Centro de Formación Parvularia
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Centro de Formación Parvularia


Explanation:
Sounds elegant as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 02:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también \"Centro de Formación en Educación Preescolar\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Henry: creo que, como la mayoría, solo leíste el título. No es para la formación de niños sino del personal que los atiende
2 hrs
  -> "Parvularia" con referencia a la "Educación Parvularia" en general, no para la formación de los niños.

disagree  Sara Koopman: like your average Spanish speaker in the US has the literacy level for parvularia ?!!?
4 hrs
  -> True, many don't, but don't sell them all short. Besides, it´s never too late to learn, even one´s own language!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
centro de entrenamiento para niños de edad temprana


Explanation:
seems too long to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 02:49:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces, \'centro de entrenamiento para trabajar con niños de edad temprana\'

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: no es para niños sino para capacitar a quienes los cuidan
2 hrs
  -> gracias, trixiemck, por su corrección

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Centro de entrenamiento preescolar


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:19:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right trixiemck.Thank you

Yvette Arcelay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Yvette: parece que todos leyeron solo el título
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Centro de capacitación para el personal que trabaja con la primera infancia


Explanation:
Hi Hardy,
A bit long but I just finished translating a book on the subject and these were the terms I found in a thesaurus prepared by the Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos.
Hope it's useful
Claudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
43 mins
  -> Super Oso: me encanta tenerte de vuelta y ¡gracias por el espaldarazo!

agree  Monica Colangelo: Perfecto!
1 hr
  -> mil gracias trixie

agree  fcojbarrios: tu sí que lo leiste completo!!
2 hrs
  -> gracias latino, esto de leer todo sin duda es deformación profesional

agree  Dick House
10 hrs
  -> gracias Dick

agree  José G.-Tablas: Me parece más adecuada
12 hrs
  -> gracias José

agree  Elida Smalietis
14 hrs
  -> gracias Elida

agree  interdave
1 day1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Centro de entrenamiento de la infancia temprana.


Explanation:
Hola Hardy, así lo he encontrado en Google. Mira la ref. que te paso.
Saludos y suerte.


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/children/nino/como/
olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: pero no es para entrenar niños sino al personal que los cuida
1 hr
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de Puricultura


Explanation:
Hardy, please do check this link before taking any option
HTH
Lyssy


    Reference: http://www.unq.edu.ar/iec/ameghino/biografias/garra.htm
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centro de entrenamiento / preparación de puericultores...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Me gusta lo de "puericoltores".
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Anna Louise!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de Entrenamiento para Niños Pequeños


Explanation:
Good Luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EARLY CHILDHOOD


Explanation:
MUY INTERESANTE...

OSR505