KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

ex-officio status

Spanish translation: ex oficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-officio
Spanish translation:ex oficio
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:02 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bylaws of a committee
English term or phrase: ex-officio status
The district coordinator shall be a permanent member of the committee with ex-officio status and shall be the official representative of the SB USD (American Eng.)
hilda
un miembro ex oficio
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo de uso de miembro ex oficio
http://www.odepa-paso.org/director.HTM
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1miembro con estado oficial/que es oficialmente miembro
Angela C.
4 +1un miembro ex oficio
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un miembro ex oficio


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo de uso de miembro ex oficio
http://www.odepa-paso.org/director.HTM

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
30 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembro con estado oficial/que es oficialmente miembro


Explanation:
ex-officio significa oficialmente, nato.

ref: Dictionary of Legal terms (Louis Robb)
suerte

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs