KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

running record

Spanish translation: historial continuo


15:48 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: running record
titles of book(s) texts:
- known
-sampling procedure (informal/running record)
susana
Spanish translation:historial continuo
Explanation:
What is a Running Record?

A Running Record, the cornerstone of a good first grade reading assessment program, is a kind of "map" of a student’s reading. Coined by Marie Clay, the originator of Reading Recovery , the Running Record is similar to Yetta Goodman’s system of Miscue Analysis. As a child reads a portion of a book, the teacher notes errors, self-corrections, repetitions, re-readings, hesitations, and appeals for help. The focus, first, is on what the child can do when reading, and, secondly, what the child needs to learn to do to become a better reader. Analysis of the results reveals the child’s accuracy and self-correction rates; further analysis of the errors and self-corrections reveals the cueing systems (meaning, structure and visual) that the student uses and/or ignores. The Running Record allows the teacher to note and record the reading progress of a child over time. The Running Record also allows the teacher to determine if a given book, either a student’s own choice, or a book considered for instruction or for independent reading, is at an appropriate level for him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si bien la cita define \"record\" como una especie de \"mapa\" - se desprende del texto que no indica un camino a seguir, sino más bien el camino recorrido por el alumno - todas las anotaciones del profesor/a así constituirían algo que yo llamaría un \"historial\" del alumno.

An idea
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
creo que me ha quedado muy claro, gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8historial continuo
Andy Watkinson
4 +1registro continuo
Robert INGLEDEW
4registro formalSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registro continuo


Explanation:
así lo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parece que en español se usa registro contínuo. Aquí van algunas referencias.

Your search: \"registro continuo\"+aprendizaje Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 40 | Next 20 >


Hacia la Sensibilizacion Metacognitiva
... 2.?Learning log: un registro continuo de la actividad de aprendizaje llevada a
cabo por los estudiantes para ayudarlos a evaluar su progreso, pensar acerca ...
http://www.unrc.edu.ar/publicar/cde/perez taboada.htm


Ecología y Comportamiento Animal - 2002 (PDF)
... de habilidades cognitivas. La controversia \"instinto-aprendizaje. Hormonas y desarrollo
del ... focal y de barrido. Registro continuo, muestreo instantáneo y ...
http://www.geocities.com/eyca01/Programa.pdf


Momento Adecuado para Impartir la Capacitación
... consideraciones sobre el refuerzo del aprendizaje (cuántas veces hay que presentar
la ... es más eficiente mantener un registro continuo de personal potencial e ...
http://www.aceproject.org/main/espanol/po/poe05b05.htm


La importancia de la observación en el proceso educativo (PDF)
... progresiva de las tareas de aprendizaje a los progresos y dificultades de ... los registros
pueden ser: 1. Registro continuo , el observador permanece alerta toda ...
http://www.uva.es/aufop/publica/actas/viii/oe09herr.pdf


INSTITUTO DE PSICOLOGIA Y EDUCACION
... de las madres en un registro continuo. El sistema de codificación utilizó las ... la
elaboración de textos, tiempo de aprendizaje requerido y adecuación de los ...
http://www.uv.mx/institutos/psico-edu/invrecie.htm


Lecturas: Educación Física y Deportes, Revista Digital
... poco utilizado hasta ahora. El registro continuo abre las puertas para el ... en el proceso
de enseñanza-aprendizaje resulta original. Asumida esta interacción ...
http://www.efdeportes.com/efd22b/julentd3.htm


REACTIVIDAD PSICOFISIOLÓGICA EN DEPORTISTAS Y NO DEPORTISTAS Y ...
... Las primeras investigaciones con registro continuo de la actividad electrodermal
(junto ... se realizó en el laboratorio de Aprendizaje Humano del Departamento de ...
http://reme.uji.es/articulos/aestrj1982703101/texto.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSusana58
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana58

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
historial continuo


Explanation:
What is a Running Record?

A Running Record, the cornerstone of a good first grade reading assessment program, is a kind of "map" of a student’s reading. Coined by Marie Clay, the originator of Reading Recovery , the Running Record is similar to Yetta Goodman’s system of Miscue Analysis. As a child reads a portion of a book, the teacher notes errors, self-corrections, repetitions, re-readings, hesitations, and appeals for help. The focus, first, is on what the child can do when reading, and, secondly, what the child needs to learn to do to become a better reader. Analysis of the results reveals the child’s accuracy and self-correction rates; further analysis of the errors and self-corrections reveals the cueing systems (meaning, structure and visual) that the student uses and/or ignores. The Running Record allows the teacher to note and record the reading progress of a child over time. The Running Record also allows the teacher to determine if a given book, either a student’s own choice, or a book considered for instruction or for independent reading, is at an appropriate level for him.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si bien la cita define \"record\" como una especie de \"mapa\" - se desprende del texto que no indica un camino a seguir, sino más bien el camino recorrido por el alumno - todas las anotaciones del profesor/a así constituirían algo que yo llamaría un \"historial\" del alumno.

An idea

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
creo que me ha quedado muy claro, gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Al parecer hablas con conocimiento de causa.
15 mins
  -> Much appreciated, Henry

agree  Francisco Adell
29 mins
  -> gracias, Francisco

agree  Sandra Bonilla: cualquiera disiente, chico ¡qué barbaridad!
46 mins
  -> ....tiempos bárbaros son. Gracias, trebolillo

agree  xxxOso: Awesome ref! ¶:^)
55 mins
  -> Awesome thanks, Oso

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez: muy profesional!!
4 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5