KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

word attack

Spanish translation: análisis de palabras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word attack
Spanish translation:análisis de palabras
Entered by: xxxOso

16:29 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: word attack
This student uses some word attack skills (initial sounds, some blens) and identifies base words within other words (for example "start", "started")
susana
análisis de palabras
Explanation:
Hola Susana,
Puede ver este ejemplo para confirmar el término:

"Effects of Success for All on the Achievement of English Language ...
... en el Idioma): Letter/Word Identification (Identificacion de Letras y Palabras), Word Attack (Analisis de Palabras), and Passage Comprehension (Comprension de .."

www.successforall.net/resource/ research/englanlearn.htm - 44k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en la referencia le falta la tilde (¡GULPS!) ¶:^{
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso!!! creo que encaja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5análisis de palabrasxxxOso
4 +6Capacidad de decodificación
Andy Watkinson
5balbuceoAntonio Costa
4facilidad / habilidad verbalSebastián Sierpe Toral
4estrategias/estratagemas verbales
Hardy Moreno
4ataque verbal
Angela C.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ataque verbal


Explanation:
simple

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Criado Maeso: ESTOY DE ACUERDO
0 min
  -> gracias!

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No, para nada!!
12 mins

agree  xxxSusana58
40 mins
  -> Gracias Susana!

disagree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Definitivamene, no.
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
análisis de palabras


Explanation:
Hola Susana,
Puede ver este ejemplo para confirmar el término:

"Effects of Success for All on the Achievement of English Language ...
... en el Idioma): Letter/Word Identification (Identificacion de Letras y Palabras), Word Attack (Analisis de Palabras), and Passage Comprehension (Comprension de .."

www.successforall.net/resource/ research/englanlearn.htm - 44k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 16:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en la referencia le falta la tilde (¡GULPS!) ¶:^{

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
gracias oso!!! creo que encaja!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me inclino por tu respuesta, parece lógica.
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias pal! ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Graaaaacias Au! ¶:^)))

agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice one, Oso!!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hoooooola mi pal Bill! ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 hrs
  -> Tante grazie Andrea ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Lore ¶:^))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Capacidad de decodificación


Explanation:
Word attack skills are the ability to convert graphic symbols into intelligible language.

Also known as: decoding skills

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
27 mins

agree  Olga Aransaenz: eso es
30 mins

agree  Francisco Adell: sounds OK
46 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Creo que es la interpretación mas exacta.
10 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrategias/estratagemas verbales


Explanation:
Otras opciones para este contexto son

estrategias verbales
estratagemas verbales
habilidades de reconocimiento verbal


Yo traduzco muchos planes de educación personalizados.



Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilidad / habilidad verbal


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balbuceo


Explanation:
Intenta hablar por comparación e imitación

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4