KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Invitational Foundation

Spanish translation: Fundación por invitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Invitational Foundation
Spanish translation:Fundación por invitación
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

17:46 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Invitational Foundation
Context: In our School Climate, we have an INVITATIONAL FOUNDATION
Hardy Moreno
Fundación por invitación
Explanation:
Vid ref.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fundación por invitaciónDolores Vázquez
4 +2Inauguración
Leonardo Parachú
4fundación invitacional ; fundación de estudios/conferencias
MikeGarcia
4Fundación invitada
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fundación por invitación


Explanation:
Vid ref.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://m...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundación invitada


Explanation:
Un saludo... HOpe it makes sense to you in the context

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inauguración


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así simplemente, este término incluye la idea de la invitación, por lo menos así lo veo yo, como decía un viejo árbitro de futbol de mi querida Argentina.

Suerte Hardy.

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins
  -> gracias albertov

agree  Сергей Лузан: Elegante - con una palabra.
15 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundación invitacional ; fundación de estudios/conferencias


Explanation:
El sentido es el de INVITAR disertantes para charlas y/o estudios especiales.
Hope this is useful!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8