KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

charter class

Spanish translation: clase autónoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charter class
Spanish translation:clase autónoma
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

21:34 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: charter class
XYZ Academy recognizes the ABC Charter Class.

Es un título.

Gracias! :-)
Elinor Thomas
Autónoma
Explanation:
En California existen los Charter Schools y se traduce como escuelas autónomas, ya que tienen un plan de estudio independiente al distrito escolar al que pertenecen. Podría ser lo mismo.

Ojalá te ayude.

Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Esto era lo que necesitaba. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Autónoma
Esther Hermida
4Clase cartular ABC;la clase Capítulo ABC;clase núcleo ABC
MikeGarcia
1Classe economica
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Classe economica


Explanation:
En realidad no es la "classe economica" pero ninguna compania de aerolinas va a reconocer ese titutlo muy despreciativo : lo llamaran "economica" o (hipocritas...) preferencia....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clase cartular ABC;la clase Capítulo ABC;clase núcleo ABC


Explanation:
If these meanings are not satisfactory,please bear in mind that "charter" is recognized as a spanglish term for "charteo" of ships,travels,etc.It is not accepted for other meanings.
Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autónoma


Explanation:
En California existen los Charter Schools y se traduce como escuelas autónomas, ya que tienen un plan de estudio independiente al distrito escolar al que pertenecen. Podría ser lo mismo.

Ojalá te ayude.



Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Esto era lo que necesitaba. :-)