KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

stop pandering on education

Spanish translation: Dejemos de negociar con/prostituír la educación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop pandering on education
Spanish translation:Dejemos de negociar con/prostituír la educación
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:11 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: stop pandering on education
Es el titulo de un articulo sobre educacion en US.
La duda que tengo es como traducir Pandering.

Muchas gracias!!!!
med80
Argentina
Dejemos de negociar con/prostituír la educación
Explanation:
pandering: intermediación en un negocio de prostitución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-13 17:10:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dejemos de negociar con/prostituír la educación
Lydia De Jorge
4Dejemos de halagar la educación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dejemos de halagar la educación


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

pander (v.) = consentir los caprichos de Alguien, reafirmar, potenciar, halagar
Ex: Recently, however, libraries have deserted the individual and have pandered too much to the needs of the general public.

-----------------

Wordreference.com:

pander ['pændəʳ]
1 (una persona) complacer a
2 (los caprichos) satisfacer: they don't pander to popular demand, desoyen la petición popular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 16:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé: "halagar a"

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dejemos de negociar con/prostituír la educación


Explanation:
pandering: intermediación en un negocio de prostitución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-13 17:10:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A tus ordenes!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
muchas gracias!