KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

TRUANT AND DEALT WITH ACCORDINGLY

Spanish translation: serán considerados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRUANT AND DEALT WITH ACCORDINGLY
Spanish translation:serán considerados
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:59 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: TRUANT AND DEALT WITH ACCORDINGLY
Hello, I need help with the last part. I have to differentiate between absence and and truancy through and through in this translation. Here is the sentence:

Students who fail to sign in for being late or sign out when leaving school during the day will be considered TRUANT AND DEALTH WITH ACCORDINGLY

Thanks in advance
Hardy Moreno
serán considerados"AUSENTES INJUSTIFICADOS Y SANCIONADOS COMO CORRESPONDE".
Explanation:
Here in Argentina,or elsewhere, this is another possibility. To me this sounds reasonably applicable in a school's regulations.
Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3serán considerados"AUSENTES INJUSTIFICADOS Y SANCIONADOS COMO CORRESPONDE".
MikeGarcia
5 +1ausente sin justificativo
mónica alfonso
4 +1Irse de pintaMónica Negrete
4 +1ausente/como corresponde
Bill Greendyk
5ausentes sin justificación con la aplicación de las medidas correspondientes
Henry Hinds
4we also use, more formally "falta injustificada"Mónica Negrete
4en falta y se les aplicará la sanción que corresponde
Cecilia Benitez
4serán considerados holgazanes...
Mariana Barrancos
4Aclaración con respecto a GBISABEL GUARDERAS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serán considerados holgazanes...


Explanation:
Truant is a lazy person (in my opinion: Holgazán)

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausente/como corresponde


Explanation:
Hi Hardy,

In my school experience, to "play" truant, in other words, to not show up, is termed "hacer novillos." I´ve also heard "hacer rabona." But to BE truant is simply "ausente"

To be dealt with accordingly could be: "sería tratado como corresponde."

Un saludo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
23 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10sq

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aclaración con respecto a GB


Explanation:
Te puedo decir que en GB, no sé si es para aquí, ha habido recientemente un caso en el que una madre ha sido penalizada con 3 meses de cárcel por dejar frecuentemente que sus hijos hiciesen novillos, es decir truancy. Como dice William se puede traducir por ausente, faltar a clase,hacer novillos o hacer rabona (éstas dos últimas son más informales). Esto es en España, seguro que en otros paises hay más acepciones. Espero te clarifique algo.
Isabel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ah! la segunda parte:\'y serán castigados/se les castigará como corresponda/sea correspondiente\' por ejemplo. Lo de \'castigados\'creo que se ajusta a lo que se diría en esta situación.
Isabel

ISABEL GUARDERAS

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en falta y se les aplicará la sanción que corresponde


Explanation:
"en falta" me parece más neutro porque "rabona" o "hacer la rata" o "hacer la cimarra", son todos términos muy locales. A menos que sea eso lo que necesitas.
Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausente sin justificativo


Explanation:
y se manejará/tratará en forma correspondiente/en consecuencia

I think that this is what happens here.
Hope this helps you!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: For "truant" and "absent" why not "ausente sin justificativo" and "ausente" simplemente.
41 mins
  -> thxs, andy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ausentes sin justificación con la aplicación de las medidas correspondientes


Explanation:
Se les considerará ausentes sin justificación con la aplicación de las medidas correspondientes.

Para padres de familia hispanos en EE.UU. sin duda.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serán considerados"AUSENTES INJUSTIFICADOS Y SANCIONADOS COMO CORRESPONDE".


Explanation:
Here in Argentina,or elsewhere, this is another possibility. To me this sounds reasonably applicable in a school's regulations.
Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete: sounds about right
24 mins
  -> Thanks,Mónica!

agree  ritchi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,Ritchi!

agree  Ramón Solá: Ésa es la cosa...
12 hrs
  -> Maravillosa... Gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irse de pinta


Explanation:
in Mexico, we say "irse de pinta" for the term "to play hookey" hope this can we also say "volarse las clases" when u skin a class for the fun of it
hope it helps, suerte

Mónica Negrete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
2685 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we also use, more formally "falta injustificada"


Explanation:
as unexcused absences

Mónica Negrete