KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

award

Spanish translation: distinción/premio/reconocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award
Spanish translation:distinción/premio/reconocimiento
Entered by: laycock

19:54 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: award
*award* concedido por una facultad en Massachusetts. ¿Premio? ¿Condecoración?
laycock
distinción/premio/reconocimiento
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9distinción/premio/reconocimiento
Alicia Orfalian
5reconocimientoOnandia Martinez
5títuloBubo Coromandus
4reconocimiento
Raúl Casanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
*award*
distinción/premio/reconocimiento


Explanation:
...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
2 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 mins

agree  annavmg -
5 mins

agree  Rosa Lazzaroni
9 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
10 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
49 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*award*
reconocimiento


Explanation:
Si bien *award* puede traducirse también como PREMIO, en este contexto resulta más apropiado RECONOCIMIENTO, pues la Universidad está emitiendo un testimonio de haber obtenido un logro (título, grado, etc.)

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*award*
reconocimiento


Explanation:
suena mejor asi cuando se trata del aspecto educativo

Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
*award*
título


Explanation:
puedes verificar la correspondencia de "título" con "award" en los enlaces adjuntos al glosario KudoZ.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1720848
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2133281
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64