KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

challenge question

Spanish translation: La pregunta dificil


04:42 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / special education
English term or phrase: challenge question
the challenge question is:
What constitutes an appropriate education for students with learning disabilities, and in what setting should it be provided?
ligia
Spanish translation:La pregunta dificil
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La pregunta dificil
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +3la pregunta fundamental
David Russi
4 +2la pregunta que nos tenemos que plantear es:
LadyofArcadia
5pregunta retadora
Ursula del-Aguila
4la pregunta desafío
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La pregunta dificil


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, en español es así. No me gusta la forma en que traducimos últimamente "challenge", de esa forma tan directa en muchos casos.
1 hr
  -> gracias Tomas

agree  LadyofArcadia: De acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> gracias LadyofArcadia

agree  Tradjur: "difícil"
6 hrs
  -> gracias Tradjur

agree  blucero
11 hrs
  -> gracias blucero

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la pregunta desafío


Explanation:
creo que es la mejor opción :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 04:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found an example of it used like this:

"Aqui se problematiza el próprio problema, cuestiona la configuración general de la situación. La pregunta-desafío “pero, quien sabe más? compite con el habla inicial: “es preciso seguir al que sabe más!”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-22 04:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también aparece como "pregunta/desafío"

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregunta retadora


Explanation:
pregunta retadora

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la pregunta que nos tenemos que plantear es:


Explanation:
también te sugeriría traducirlo así en este contexto...

LadyofArcadia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano: O bien: "Lo que nos tenemos que plantear es"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Fanny_C
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fanny

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la pregunta fundamental


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Sánchez Esteban
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Claro que sí. Más que una pregunta difícil, es una pregunta importante.
8 hrs

agree  macaitacol: Encaja mejor en el contexto, utilizando un lenguaje a nivel mas literario que coloquial.
18 hrs