KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Regents Professor

Spanish translation: profesor distinguido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regents Professor
Spanish translation:profesor distinguido
Entered by: Veronica Poblete

16:03 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Regents Professor
Es un cargo en una universidad, pero no sé si tiene un equivalente en castellano, algo así como decano, o director de carrera, etc: "XXnombreXX, Regents Professor of Business and Marketing at XXX State University"
Veronica Poblete
profesor distinguido
Explanation:
A Regents' Professor is merely a title given to a distinguished professor and it does NOT involve administration (as is the case with presidents or decanos).

I would not translate it as it is a title, but you could put (profesor distinguido) after it.

The designation of Regents' Professor is reserved for faculty members at Arizona's public universities who have demonstrated exceptional scholarship and outstanding achievements.
http://www.abor.asu.edu/1_the_regents/awards_honors/regents_...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4profesor distinguido
Patricia Rosas
3 +2Rectorbaiksekali
3Profesor Emérito
Mónica Algazi
3Presidente (see explanation)
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regents professor
Presidente (see explanation)


Explanation:
Depende para qué país sea la traducción.
El Regent Proffessor es la autoridad máxima de una universidad. El Decano es la autoridad máxima de una facultad.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regents professor
Rector


Explanation:
Pues como dice Marina Menéndez. Si es la máxima autoridad entonces en Espanha sería el Rector.
ARTICULO 55. La Universidad Complutense de Madrid, sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en el Capítulo IX del Título anterior, actúa para el cumplimiento de sus fines con personalidad jurídica única a través de los siguientes órganos de gobierno y administración:

1. Colegiados: Consejo Social, Claustro Universitario, Junta de Gobierno, Junta de Facultades y de Escuelas Universitarias y Consejos de Departamento y de Institutos Universitarios.
2. Unipersonales: Rector, Vicerrectores, Secretario general, Gerente, Decanos, Vicedecanos y Secretarios de Facultades, Directores, Subdirectores y Secretarios de Escuelas Universitarias, Directores de Departamentos e Institutos, y Secretarios de Departamento.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> gracias david

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regents professor
profesor distinguido


Explanation:
A Regents' Professor is merely a title given to a distinguished professor and it does NOT involve administration (as is the case with presidents or decanos).

I would not translate it as it is a title, but you could put (profesor distinguido) after it.

The designation of Regents' Professor is reserved for faculty members at Arizona's public universities who have demonstrated exceptional scholarship and outstanding achievements.
http://www.abor.asu.edu/1_the_regents/awards_honors/regents_...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: Yes, Patricia, you're right.
39 mins
  -> thank you, Lia!

agree  Janine Libbey: You are correct.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi: En ese caso, tu sugerencia es la más correcta, Patricia.
19 hrs
  -> ¡muchas gracias, Mónica!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regents professor
Profesor Emérito


Explanation:
Aquí lo diríamos así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: en EEUU eso quiere decir que esta jubilado
7 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, Christian.

neutral  xxxJPW: I would tend to agree with Christian; Regents professor and Emeritus professor are different
19 hrs
  -> You are right, John.