KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

that it is indeed fuzzy at the edges, not fully etched

Spanish translation: la tercera vía tiene realmente bordes difusos, no completamente delineados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that it is indeed fuzzy at the edges, not fully etched
Spanish translation:la tercera vía tiene realmente bordes difusos, no completamente delineados
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:41 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: that it is indeed fuzzy at the edges, not fully etched
The Third Way is a road that leads us toward the good society. However, it should be acknowledged at the outset that the Third Way is indeed fuzzy at the edges, not fully etched.

Muchas gracias,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
la tercera vía tiene realmente bordes difusos, no completamente delineados
Explanation:
hay más traducciones de "fuzzy": borroso, velludo...
pongo difuso por analogía con "fuzzy logic" lógica difusa.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Grading comment
Muchísímas gracias a ambos por sus excelentes aportaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la tercera vía tiene realmente bordes difusos, no completamente delineados
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4es, en efecto/en realidad, un bosquejo un tanto borroso, que no está completamente delineado/trazado
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la tercera vía tiene realmente bordes difusos, no completamente delineados


Explanation:
hay más traducciones de "fuzzy": borroso, velludo...
pongo difuso por analogía con "fuzzy logic" lógica difusa.
Suerte

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísímas gracias a ambos por sus excelentes aportaciones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus: mantiene la metáfora de la vía
23 mins

agree  ael
33 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
36 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es, en efecto/en realidad, un bosquejo un tanto borroso, que no está completamente delineado/trazado


Explanation:
una opción.

Happy translating ;o) Maria

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15