KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

real and longer books

Spanish translation: libros de verdad y libros más largos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real and longer books
Spanish translation:libros de verdad y libros más largos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:24 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: real and longer books
There has been a marked increase in our international performance since the mid-1990s. An NFER report in 1996 said that our performance would have put us close to the international average in 1991
The study also exploded a number of common myths
Teachers say that the literacy strategy has introduced pupils to a wider range of texts
Schools in England use more real books and more longer books than those in other countries.
The high performance of our children is related to the broad reading curriculum that they follow
Schools in England use more real books and more longer books than those in other countries

Mil gracias.
Muchas gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
libros de verdad y libros más largos
Explanation:
Still scratching me head a bit on this one, and I'm not saying that Alvaro's interpretation is not also a possibility, but my first reaction was that "real" was referring to books as opposed to comics, pop-up books etc, ie, a series of pages of print!

Aha! Here's an interesting link, which refers to real books as opposed to books with simplified vocabulary etc: http://www.literacytrust.org.uk/Pubs/solity.html - "The conventional wisdom is that reading schemes, with their structure and systematic introduction of vocabulary and phonic skills, are preferable to real books ..." I rest my case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Alvaro I had missed the "more longer" angle. (Expect we're so used to interpreting it when it's a mistake!). But here I think the meaning is quite clear:
*más libros de mayor extensión*
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6libros de verdad y libros más largos
Noni Gilbert
3 +4usan libros más largos y que conectan mejor con la realidad
moken
4 +1libros más realistas y más extensos
Cecilia Della Croce
5libros más largos y realesDaniel Gallurt
4más obras literarias y más largasTradjur
4libros no adaptados y más largos
María San Raimundo Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libros más largos y reales


Explanation:
parece un estilo un poco recargado el del inglés, tendería a simplificarlo algo en la traducción

Daniel Gallurt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usan libros más largos y que conectan mejor con la realidad


Explanation:
Hola Marga,

En un estilo típicamente indirecto del castellano, igual podríamos decir "libros con más páginas".

Lo segundo es lo que parece darse a diferentes lecturas (no pun intended). Yo diría que va en el sentido de "conectar con la realidad" del lector, haciendo que la lectura resulte más interesante.

¡Suerte!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 10:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leyéndolo de nuevo, no puede ser que hayan cometido el error del doble comparativo - more longer - por lo que tiene que ser que usan un mayor número de libros largos. Para pasarlo al castellano, creo que funcionaría mejor expresiones de frecuencia o preferencia: "más proclives", "más a menudo" o "con más frecuencia".

Entonces, algo por el estilo de:

Los colegios en Inglaterra usan libros que contectan mejor con la realidad y son más proclives a usar libros largos/más extensos"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gómez
3 mins
  -> :O)

agree  David Girón Béjar
41 mins
  -> :O)

agree  xxxJPW
54 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 hrs
  -> :O)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libros no adaptados y más largos


Explanation:
creo que en este caso "real" se utiliza como sinónimo de unabridged.
espero serte de ayuda

saludos

María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
libros de verdad y libros más largos


Explanation:
Still scratching me head a bit on this one, and I'm not saying that Alvaro's interpretation is not also a possibility, but my first reaction was that "real" was referring to books as opposed to comics, pop-up books etc, ie, a series of pages of print!

Aha! Here's an interesting link, which refers to real books as opposed to books with simplified vocabulary etc: http://www.literacytrust.org.uk/Pubs/solity.html - "The conventional wisdom is that reading schemes, with their structure and systematic introduction of vocabulary and phonic skills, are preferable to real books ..." I rest my case!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 11:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like Alvaro I had missed the "more longer" angle. (Expect we're so used to interpreting it when it's a mistake!). But here I think the meaning is quite clear:
*más libros de mayor extensión*

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: And your case rests well on that link for "real books", I concede that. Now, how about the "more longer" bit? I somehow feel that can't be a simple slip - it's too big for such a document (hv u seen my note on that part?). :O)
13 mins
  -> Golly, I´d missed that. I'll get onto it!

agree  John Cutler: I think the "fake-short" books are condensed versions like the readers they use in EFL classes. The books are shorter and contain a controlled vocab.
25 mins
  -> Thanks John.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: "more longer books" = más libros más largos o de mayor extensión - oh, you've already pointed it out! :-)
1 hr
  -> Je je! Thanks Deborah.

agree  Adriana Penco: Eso es: más libros de verdad (por oposición a los simplificados) y libros más largos (en vez de libros cortos de cualquier tipo). Son dos caracteríticas bien diferenciadas.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salloz: extensos, voluminosos, gruesos, gordos...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Buena explicación. Libros de verdad es perfecto.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libros más realistas y más extensos


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más obras literarias y más largas


Explanation:
Lo de "real book" ya salió en ProZ y era una distinción de los libros de texto, no he encontrado la entrada, he puesto "obras literarias" para poder expresar la idea. Creo que "more" no complementa a "real" sino a "books", por el contexto. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 12:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "mayor número de obras literarias y más obras largas / extensas". Aquí "longer" no creo que tenga idea de comparativo tal cual, como ocurre otras veces en inglés. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6