KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

venable

Spanish translation: Catedrático Venable de Derecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Venable Professor of Law
Spanish translation:Catedrático Venable de Derecho
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:11 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: venable
Venable Professor of Law
David Raymond
Catedrático Venable de Derecho [o, de Leyes]
Explanation:
Hi again David!
I'm truly amazed as I just got a reply from Professor Lande---never expected it so quickly! I'll copy and paste it below for you.

Above, I've put what I believe to be the best translation into Spanish but I would suggest the following:- As it is a proper name, I would put "Venable" in cursive or italics, followed by an explanation in parenthesis--[del legado de la cátedra "Venable" dotado por el bufete de abogados "Venable, Bajeter & Howard" de Baltimore, Maryland, EEUU].
Here's the e-mail I got back from Prof. Lande:

"Venable" is the last name of a successful Baltimore lawyer. He helped to
found a law firm, "Venable, Bajeter & Howard". A few years ago this law
firm decided to present a nice gift to my law shcool, the University of
Baltimore School of Law. They gave us a large sum of money and told the
Law School to use it to endow a named Professorship, and they requested
that this Professorship should be named the "Venable Professor of Law."
(The "Venable, Bajeter & Howard Professor of Law" is a bit long, don't you
ghink?) I was lucky enough to be selected to be the Venable Professor of
Law.

Sincerely yours,
Bob Lande

Hope this helps David.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, I\'ve just received the following e-mail from Prof. Lande:

\"My pleasure. Can I please ask you -- do you know the circumstances of the
request? In other words, is someone translating an article that I wrote
into Spanish? Would it be possible for me to ask this person the reason
for their request?

Thank you,
Bob Lande\"

On Sun, 7 Jul 2002, TERRY BURGESS wrote:

> Dear Professor Lande:
> Thank you sooooo much for your kindness...and promptness! I\'m flabbergasted
> (or, as they\'d say in my native Ireland--\"gobsmacked\").
>
> If I can ever be of any help to you, please don\'t hesitate to get in touch.
>
> Best Regards
> Terry
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: <rlande@UBmail.ubalt.edu>

David:
Could you drop the Professor a line in response to his request? You\'ll find his address above.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Excellent reference. I'll drop him a line right away, I am translating one of his articles into Spanish. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Catedrático Venable de Derecho [o, de Leyes]
Terry Burgess
4 +3Venerable [Honorable] Profesor de Leyes
Terry Burgess
5el Venerable Catedrático de Derecho
Amanda Tozer
4Venable
Silvina
4not a typoPeter Bagney
4Profesor de Derecho de la Cátedra Venable...
Ramón Solá
1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Venerable [Honorable] Profesor de Leyes


Explanation:
Hi David!
I can't find the word "venable" in any English dictionary. I suspect it might perhaps be a "typo" and should be Venerable---which would be the above.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Aida:-)))

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias CHENOUMI19:-)))

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ingrid:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venable


Explanation:
sólo encontré Venable como sustantivo propio, como apellido, más precisamente. Pero ninguna otra traducción ni referencia
HTH

Silvina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a typo


Explanation:
it is not a typo- but I can't yet find an explanation of what a Venable Professor actually is.

Peter Bagney
Spain
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 6

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el Venerable Catedrático de Derecho


Explanation:
I definitely agree that "venable" is a typo. 'Professor' is not the same as "profesor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 23:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....at least, not in Spain. But I accept that it is used commonly in Latin America.

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi again David!
Peter Bagney is correct and it appears this isn't a typo after all. I still can't find the word anywhere but I have taken another road to finding out.

See:

http://law.ubalt.edu/faculty/lande.html



ROBERT H. LANDE
Venable Professor of Law
B.A., Northwestern University, 1974
M.P.P. and J.D., Harvard University, 1978

COURSES: E-mail: rlande@ubalt.edu
Antitrust Law Telephone: (410) 837-4538
Law & Economics
Torts

I've sent an e-mail to Professor Lande asking for his help in explaining the term. If he replies, I'll let you know the outcome. So, please hang on, unless someone else comes up with a satisfactory answer.

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catedrático Venable de Derecho [o, de Leyes]


Explanation:
Hi again David!
I'm truly amazed as I just got a reply from Professor Lande---never expected it so quickly! I'll copy and paste it below for you.

Above, I've put what I believe to be the best translation into Spanish but I would suggest the following:- As it is a proper name, I would put "Venable" in cursive or italics, followed by an explanation in parenthesis--[del legado de la cátedra "Venable" dotado por el bufete de abogados "Venable, Bajeter & Howard" de Baltimore, Maryland, EEUU].
Here's the e-mail I got back from Prof. Lande:

"Venable" is the last name of a successful Baltimore lawyer. He helped to
found a law firm, "Venable, Bajeter & Howard". A few years ago this law
firm decided to present a nice gift to my law shcool, the University of
Baltimore School of Law. They gave us a large sum of money and told the
Law School to use it to endow a named Professorship, and they requested
that this Professorship should be named the "Venable Professor of Law."
(The "Venable, Bajeter & Howard Professor of Law" is a bit long, don't you
ghink?) I was lucky enough to be selected to be the Venable Professor of
Law.

Sincerely yours,
Bob Lande

Hope this helps David.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 00:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, I\'ve just received the following e-mail from Prof. Lande:

\"My pleasure. Can I please ask you -- do you know the circumstances of the
request? In other words, is someone translating an article that I wrote
into Spanish? Would it be possible for me to ask this person the reason
for their request?

Thank you,
Bob Lande\"

On Sun, 7 Jul 2002, TERRY BURGESS wrote:

> Dear Professor Lande:
> Thank you sooooo much for your kindness...and promptness! I\'m flabbergasted
> (or, as they\'d say in my native Ireland--\"gobsmacked\").
>
> If I can ever be of any help to you, please don\'t hesitate to get in touch.
>
> Best Regards
> Terry
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: <rlande@UBmail.ubalt.edu>

David:
Could you drop the Professor a line in response to his request? You\'ll find his address above.


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Excellent reference. I'll drop him a line right away, I am translating one of his articles into Spanish. Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: That's what I was thinking, and you sure went all the way to confirm it!
28 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!..my damned Irish curiosity just wouldn't let me be:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Nice Job! I am impressed!!
12 hrs
  -> Well thank you MJ:-)))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profesor de Derecho de la Cátedra Venable...


Explanation:
En los EE.UU. es frecuente que los filántropos doten a las universidades con fondos fiduciarios para sostener una cátedra de una materia específica. Esas cátedras suelen recibir los nombres [más bien los apellidos] de los filántropos que las hacen posibles.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52