KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

character sketch

Spanish translation: Perfil de personaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character sketch
Spanish translation:Perfil de personaje
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

01:59 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: character sketch
Actividades escolares para niños.

Write a Character Sketch

Read the selection.
Think about Miss Johnson.
What do you know about her? What can you figure out about her? What kind of person do you think she is?
Write a character sketch that describes Miss Johnson.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Perfil de tu personaje
Explanation:
Aquí te he puesto tres posibilidades:
Escribe un perfil para tu personaje.
Haz un esbozo de tu personaje.
Describe tu personaje a grandes rasgos.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descripción breve/esquemática de (su) personalidad
Paola Grochi
4 +2esbozo / descripción / composición sobre el personaje
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2Perfil de tu personaje
Elena Carbonell
4breve ensayo del carácter; breve ensayo que refleja el carácter ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breve ensayo del carácter; breve ensayo que refleja el carácter ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 02:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la acepción de 2b

Oxford

sketch1 / sketS / n
1 a (drawing) bosquejo m, esbozo m; (for painting, sculpture etc) boceto m, bosquejo m, esbozo m; to make a sketch of sth bosquejar or esbozar* algo; (before n) sketch map
croquis m
b (outline) esbozo m, bosquejo m, esquema m
2 a (Theat, TV) sketch m, apunte m
b (Lit) breve ensayo o composición literaria

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esbozo / descripción / composición sobre el personaje


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-11 02:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o un sketch como se emplea en dramaturgia.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Babelio.

agree  xxxsusanb
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descripción breve/esquemática de (su) personalidad


Explanation:
Otra opción. Ten en cuenta que si son niños, el lenguaje debe ser simple y directo.
Suerte.

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
33 mins

agree  John Cutler
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perfil de tu personaje


Explanation:
Aquí te he puesto tres posibilidades:
Escribe un perfil para tu personaje.
Haz un esbozo de tu personaje.
Describe tu personaje a grandes rasgos.

Suerte.


Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa

agree  Juliet Pinsent
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juliet