KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

firsthand accounts

Spanish translation: testimonios/relatos directos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firsthand accounts
Spanish translation:testimonios/relatos directos
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

17:08 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: firsthand accounts
Actividades escolares para niños.

Use the library or the Internet to find out about the history of the Ojibwe people.
As you research, try to find firsthand accounts that tell about their move to the reservations.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
testimonios directos
Explanation:
That's how I would put it....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3relatos de primera mano
Ana Berrutti
4 +3testimonios directos
Noni Gilbert
4historias de primera manoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historias de primera mano


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relatos de primera mano


Explanation:
Es decir que lo vivieron en carne propia.
Espero te sirva

Ana Berrutti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 min

agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  R Lafuente
26 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
testimonios directos


Explanation:
That's how I would put it....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: Me too, not so literal.
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah.

agree  Marian Martin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.