KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

"the silver bullet"

Spanish translation: " la bala de plata"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"the silver bullet"
Spanish translation:" la bala de plata"
Entered by: Julia Salazar

21:20 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: "the silver bullet"
Es un título:

Integrated Models of Educational Effectiveness: Searching for "the Silver Bullet".

¿Cómo les suena "la poción mágica"?
Julia Salazar
...buscando "la Bala de Plata"...
Explanation:
Como la del LLanero Solitario, Juana...
Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Esa respuesta estuvo veloz como una bala. Muchas gracias, Gabriel. Saludos, Juana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...buscando "la Bala de Plata"...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1Panacea
Monica Colangelo
5This is to support the answer from "Trixiemck"
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...buscando "la Bala de Plata"...


Explanation:
Como la del LLanero Solitario, Juana...
Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Esa respuesta estuvo veloz como una bala. Muchas gracias, Gabriel. Saludos, Juana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: La respuesta como una bala. ¡Buenas noches de Moscú, don Gabo! Voy a dormir y estoy cansado.
4 mins
  -> ¿Cómo diablos se cansa uno en Moscú? Siempre he querido ir hasta allá, tengo montones de amigos rusos, no puedo creer que estés por allá tan lejos... Descansa, aquí son apenas las 5 p.m. Un abrazote desde el trópico, joven Sergio.

agree  Terry Burgess: ¡Cuidado Gabriel!...si eres hombre lobo:-)))
5 mins
  -> ¡...No contaban con mi astucia, Terry...! El Chapulín Colorado se queda rosadito con el hombre lobo. Un tequilazo por tí.

agree  Imma
10 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panacea


Explanation:
"Silver bullet" es una expresión hecha.
Aquí te pego la definición del diccionario:

silver bullet
n.

1. An infallible means of attack or defense.
2. A simple remedy for a difficult or intractable problem: “There is no single silver bullet or panacea that will solve all the problems of Bay Area schools” (San Francisco Chronicle).


[From the belief that werewolves could be killed with silver bullets.]



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
2319 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is to support the answer from "Trixiemck"


Explanation:
Dear Moni:
After the fact, your answer was EXCELLENT!---though one had already been chosen by the asker.

Saludos....
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39