KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

junior

Spanish translation: estudiante de tercer año universitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior
Spanish translation:estudiante de tercer año universitario
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:00 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: junior
-What do you study?
-Hotel management. I'm a junior.
-Must be very smart.
lorenitaaa
estudiante de tercer año universitario
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 00:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también quiere decir "estudiante de tercer años de colegio secundario" pero en este context se refiere a la universidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-02-21 11:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
TKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estudiante de tercer año universitario
Michael Powers (PhD)
5estudiante de primer ingresoxxxErilles
5tercer año
Henry Hinds
5estudiante de penúltimo año de estudiosavelingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante de penúltimo año de estudios


Explanation:
MERRIAN WEBSTER
Main Entry: 2junior
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin, noun & adjective
Date: 1526
2 a: a person holding a lower position in a hierarchy of ranks b: a student in the next-to-the-last year before graduating from an educational institution


avelingua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tercer año


Explanation:
I'm a junior = Estoy en en tercer año (de la carrera)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante de primer ingreso


Explanation:
Está iniciando la carrera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-02-18 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la definición en Merrian Webster, en Guatemala es: a person holding a lower position... sin embargo, yo me inclinaría por la traducción que te sugieren Michael y Henry, pues han estudiado en Estados Unidos, que me imagino es de donde proviene tu texto a traducir.

xxxErilles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiante de tercer año universitario


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-18 00:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también quiere decir "estudiante de tercer años de colegio secundario" pero en este context se refiere a la universidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-02-21 11:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
TKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, AAG-alcaide - Mike :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael - Mike :)