KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

honored (in this context)

Spanish translation: distinguir/recibir la mención de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honored (in this context)
Spanish translation:distinguir/recibir la mención de...
Entered by: dany2303

21:44 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / carta a los padres y alumnos
English term or phrase: honored (in this context)
Scores of students have been honored as Students of the Month, forty-two 8th grade students have been accepted to the high school AVID program, and twenty-nine 8th graders have been accepted into the pre-IB program at the high scho
dany2303
distinguir/recibir la mención de...
Explanation:
Lo traduciría de la siguiente manera: Gracias a las calificaciones que obtuvieron los estudiantes, fueron distinguidos (o nombrados) como estudiantes del mes; o bien, gracias a las calificaciones que obtuvieron los estudiantes, recibieron la mención de estudiantes del mes.
Selected response from:

Susana Vivas
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1han recibido la distinción de
Luis Medina
5galardonadosmargaret caulfield
4homenajeados
bbt-ruth
4distinguir/recibir la mención de...
Susana Vivas
3reconocidos (reconocieron)
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
han recibido la distinción de


Explanation:
Una idea.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconocidos (reconocieron)


Explanation:
Se reconocieron decenas de alumnos como Alumnos del mes, ...

http://www.dict4.com/1/?q=recognize
RAE: reconocer: 16. prnl. Dicho de una persona: Tenerse a sí misma por lo que es en realidad en cuanto a su mérito, talento, fuerzas, recursos, etc.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguir/recibir la mención de...


Explanation:
Lo traduciría de la siguiente manera: Gracias a las calificaciones que obtuvieron los estudiantes, fueron distinguidos (o nombrados) como estudiantes del mes; o bien, gracias a las calificaciones que obtuvieron los estudiantes, recibieron la mención de estudiantes del mes.

Susana Vivas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galardonados


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homenajeados


Explanation:
honored
adj.- homenajeado | elogiado | premiado | alabado | condecorado | laureado | respetado | famoso - recompensado con honor y gloria



    Reference: http://www.lacronica.net/frontend/lacronica/Los-Estudiantes-...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew