KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

We are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!

Spanish translation: ¡Nos da tanto gusto darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
Spanish translation:¡Nos da tanto gusto darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:57 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: We are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
This is from an acceptance letter for a special elementary school in the U.S. The paragraph reads: "Congratulations! Your student has been awarded acceptance to the *****Academy for the 2008-2009 school year. We are so excited to welcome you into our global family!"
I'm thinking: “Con gran entusiasmo les invitamos a formar parte de nuestra familia global.”

I just don’t like: “Nos emocionamos tanto darles la bienvenida a nuestra familia global.” It just sounds peculiar to me. Please help! I need this right away!
Kathleen Shelly
¡Nos da tanto gusto darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yes, great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con gran entusiasmo les damos la bienvenida a nuestra familia global
Yamila Sosa
5¡Nos da tanto gusto darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!
Henry Hinds
5¡Estamos muy felices de darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!
Ius Translation
4 +1Es muy emocionante/Nos llena de emocion darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global
Lydia De Jorge
5¡Nos emociona tanto darte la bienvenida a nuestra familia mundial!
Karin Kutscher
3Estamos encantandos de darles la bienvenida a nuestra familia global
bcsantos
3Estamos verdaderamentes encantados de invitarles a formar parte de nuestra familia global
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
¡Nos da tanto gusto darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Yes, great, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem with almost all of these answers is that the welcome seems to be extended to the globarl family rathe than the recipient of the letter. I don't know how to make a general comment to this effect, so I am including a note here.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
¡Nos emociona tanto darte la bienvenida a nuestra familia mundial!


Explanation:
Mutatis mutandis.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
Es muy emocionante/Nos llena de emocion darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem with almost all of these answers is that the welcome seems to be extended to the globarl family rathe than the recipient of the letter. I don't know how to make a general comment to this effect, so I am including a note here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
¡Estamos muy felices de darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!


Explanation:
or

¡Estamos muy entusiasmados/contentos de darle la bienvenida a nuestra familia global!

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem with almost all of these answers is that the welcome seems to be extended to the globarl family rathe than the recipient of the letter. I don't know how to make a general comment to this effect, so I am including a note here.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
Estamos encantandos de darles la bienvenida a nuestra familia global


Explanation:
How about this?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
Estamos verdaderamentes encantados de invitarles a formar parte de nuestra familia global


Explanation:
Just another choice. I actually prefer this one.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are so excited to welcome you to into our global family!
con gran entusiasmo les damos la bienvenida a nuestra familia global


Explanation:
Kathleen el alumno/a ya ha sido aceptado/a, por lo tanto, ya forma parte. La academia sólo está reconociendo tal situación y amablemente dándoles la bienvenida. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-29 20:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is clear that the welcome is extended to the recipient of the acceptance letter. The one that is accepted to the Academy is the student. The recipient is welcomed into the global family.

Yamila Sosa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem with almost all of these answers is that the welcome seems to be extended to the globarl family rathe than the recipient of the letter. I don't know how to make a general comment to this effect, so I am including a note here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: En el contexto, perfecto
1 min
  -> Muchísimas gracias Marina!

agree  alcarama: Me gusta, es elegante pero respeta el entusiasmo kitsch del original.
8 mins
  -> Gracias alcarama!!!