KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

students with honors will receive honor cords along with gown

Spanish translation: los estudiantes con honores recibirán el cordón de honor junto con la toga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:students with honors will receive honor cords along with gown
Spanish translation:los estudiantes con honores recibirán el cordón de honor junto con la toga
Entered by: Anne Smith Campbell

01:37 May 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / graduation
English term or phrase: students with honors will receive honor cords along with gown
students with a grade point average of 4.0 will receive their cap and gown along with an honor cord to be placed on top of gown as a sign of academic merit.
sandra padilla
los estudiantes con honores recibirán el cordón de honor junto con la toga
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
http://www.gasparddepuertorico.com/espanol/productos/graduac...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ademas de la toga y el birrete, los estudiantes con honores recibiran...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5los estudiantes de honor recibirán los cordones junto con la toga
Ius Translation
3 +2los estudiantes con honores recibirán el cordón de honor junto con la toga
Anne Smith Campbell
5estudiantes con honores recibirán cordeles junto con la toga
Carol Hart
4estudiantes con honores recibirán cordones honoríficos con la toga
starlight


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiantes con honores recibirán cordeles junto con la toga


Language variant: cordele son unos lazos (trenzados o enrollados) que decoran la toga para que se distinguen de los de

Explanation:
dentro de todos los estudiantes graduando se distinguirán los estudiantes con honores debido a cordeles que llevan en la toga.

Honor students will be distinguished from the rest of those graduating due to the type of cords they have on their gown...

Carol Hart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudiantes con honores recibirán cordones honoríficos con la toga


Explanation:
Mi forma de interpretarlos. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los estudiantes con honores recibirán el cordón de honor junto con la toga


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.
http://www.gasparddepuertorico.com/espanol/productos/graduac...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
59 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cristina!

agree  Rafa Martínez: estoy contigo, pero utilizaría cordones, en el texto está en plural...
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Rafa!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los estudiantes de honor recibirán los cordones junto con la toga


Language variant: los estudianes Summa Cum Laude recibirán...

Explanation:
It´s just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-01 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since honor students are the only ones who recieve cords, it´d be redundant to add agaín ¨de honor¨ after ¨cordones/cordeles¨.

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ademas de la toga y el birrete, los estudiantes con honores recibiran...


Explanation:
otra

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20