KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

sunset provision

Spanish translation: cláusula de caducidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunset provision
Spanish translation:cláusula de caducidad
Entered by: Luisa Jacquinet

21:14 Aug 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: sunset provision
The Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 contains a sunset provision that could, absent from an act of congress, cause College Savings plan distributions after 2010 to be taxed at the student's tax rate.
Dolores
cláusula de caducidad
Explanation:
ver http://www.wellsfargo.com/tax_center/tax_reform/income_tax/s...
Selected response from:

Luisa Jacquinet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cláusula de caducidadLuisa Jacquinet
4 +1cláusula de extinción
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cláusula de extinción


Explanation:
[PDF]BALANCE PRESIDENCIA

... y los objetivos del Pacto de Estabilidad y Crecimiento. ... de Políti- ca Económica y Comité Económico ... La introducción de una cláusula de extinción ( sunset ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 21:34:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2001 Tax Act contains a so-called \"sunset provision.\" This provision means that after 2010, without action by Congress, all tax and retirement plan laws will revert to their status prior to the Act\'s passage.


    www.mcx.es/polcomer/estudios/Documen/ bice/2736/BICE27360101.PDF
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Jacquinet: ver http://www.wellsfargo.com/tax_center/tax_reform/income_tax/s... poderia ser también "cláusula de caducidad
21 mins
  -> graciaZ luisaj, una buena opción para DoloreZ

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cláusula de caducidad


Explanation:
ver http://www.wellsfargo.com/tax_center/tax_reform/income_tax/s...

Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Vazquez Barge
10 mins

agree  msguate
1 day21 hrs