KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

SM

Spanish translation: maestría


16:08 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: SM
He holds an MFA in photography from Yale University and an SM in Management Science from MIT.

Can anyone tell me what SM stands for and the equivalent in Spanish?

Many thanks for your help!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Spanish translation:maestría
Explanation:
Puede soar confuso, pero un SM del MIT no es otra cosa que una maestría. En tu contexto, sería "una Maestría en Ciencias de la Administración" o "... en Ciencias de Gestión Empresarial".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo. En España sería un máste, así que lo incluyo también. Un saludo, Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magister en ciencias
P Forgas
5 +1maestría
Ricardo Galarza
4MasterMaria Roura-Mir


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sm
magister en ciencias


Explanation:
sm= Scientiæ Magister (master of science)

P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa: También se utiliza Master (Por lo menos aquí en Latino América)
20 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sm
maestría


Explanation:
Puede soar confuso, pero un SM del MIT no es otra cosa que una maestría. En tu contexto, sería "una Maestría en Ciencias de la Administración" o "... en Ciencias de Gestión Empresarial".

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Ricardo. En España sería un máste, así que lo incluyo también. Un saludo, Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D
4 hrs
  -> Saludos, Laura :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sm
Master


Language variant: Spain

Explanation:
Creo que si es para España, una "maestría" se suele llamar simplemente un "master", aunque no es realmente lo mismo que un MS en el MIT, pero no hay otra solución

Maria Roura-Mir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish