KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

full congregation holden

Spanish translation: una congregación celebrada/ que tuvo lugar en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full congregation holden
Spanish translation:una congregación celebrada/ que tuvo lugar en...
Entered by: Marina Menendez

16:06 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: full congregation holden
University of Cambridge
Mr xxx was a full congregation holden in the Senate House admitted to the degree of Bachelor of Arts

Estoy perdida con esta frase !! Gracias por sus aportes
Terejimenez
estuvo/asistió a una congregación celebrada/ que tuvo lugar en...
Explanation:
typo????

she was at a full congregation held at...


In February 1994 she was at a full congregation Holden at the University of Cambridge Senate House where she was admitted to the degree of Master of ...
www.richlearningopportunities.co.uk/1dr2.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a congregation holden yesterday the following degrees were conferred: — Bachelors of Divinity: SE Walker, Trinity; JN Peill, Fellow of Queen's; ...
books.google.es/books?id=dwAIAAAAQAAJ...


Creo que se refiere a la CEREMONIA DE GRADUACIÓN
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Por el contexto me parece excelente la opción " Ceremonia de Graduación celebrada"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1admitido por el pleno...Victor Duran
2 +2estuvo/asistió a una congregación celebrada/ que tuvo lugar en...
Marina Menendez
4 -1Toda gente eran congregados (presentes)xxxKRAT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estuvo/asistió a una congregación celebrada/ que tuvo lugar en...


Explanation:
typo????

she was at a full congregation held at...


In February 1994 she was at a full congregation Holden at the University of Cambridge Senate House where she was admitted to the degree of Master of ...
www.richlearningopportunities.co.uk/1dr2.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 16:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a congregation holden yesterday the following degrees were conferred: — Bachelors of Divinity: SE Walker, Trinity; JN Peill, Fellow of Queen's; ...
books.google.es/books?id=dwAIAAAAQAAJ...


Creo que se refiere a la CEREMONIA DE GRADUACIÓN

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Por el contexto me parece excelente la opción " Ceremonia de Graduación celebrada"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: "holden" is the medieval form of "held", still used in Cambridge University, and yes, "at" is missing in the transcription
4 mins
  -> Thanks Joss! yes, and it is a formula in these cases

agree  Egmont
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Toda gente eran congregados (presentes)


Explanation:
Υπήρξε πλήρης απαρτία των μελών, όλοι είχαν έλθει στη συνάθροιση

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Menendez: no tiene sentido en español. 'Gente' se utiliza con verbo en singular
2 hrs

disagree  Daniel Coria: Once again, KRAT, it is inappropriate to answer in languages that you do not work in or fluently speak... and it is not the 1st time. It is also a disrespect for the asker and for the rest of us. And the explanation in Greek?
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admitido por el pleno...


Explanation:
Mi traducción sería:

Mr. xxx fue reconocido con el grado de Bachelor of Arts (sin traducción) por el pleno de la Cámara de Senadores

Un poco dificil de traducir si se trata de seguir la estructura gramatical del lenguaje de origen. Hay que cambiarla a una estructura más adecuada al español.

Espero que le sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-09-02 19:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Holden se usa para designar a una persona que es o fue miembro de algún organismo, entidad, etc. Sería más o menos como "fue o es miembro", "es o fue admitido como", etc. Esa es un poco la idea general.

Fue parte de la Cámara de Senadores reconociéndole el grado de ...

Victor Duran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
23 hrs
  -> Gracias