KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

commands this kind of respect

Spanish translation: infunde tal respeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commands this kind of respect
Spanish translation:infunde tal respeto
Entered by: Gonzalo Tutusaus

22:57 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / creación de cursos de educación superior
English term or phrase: commands this kind of respect
"There is no question about the value of what Bloom and his associates accomplished by creating this taxonomy. Any model that commands this kind of respect half a century later is extraordinary."

Muchas gracias.
GuillermoC
infunde tal respeto
Explanation:
Yo diría:

"...que infunde tal respeto"

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3infunde tal respeto
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5Mantiene este tipo de respeto
camilasegura
5Merece respeto/Merece este tipo de respeto.jsantos
4concita tanto respeto
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infunde tal respeto


Explanation:
Yo diría:

"...que infunde tal respeto"

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias Marina, un saludo

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 mins
  -> Gracias Maru, saludos

agree  Teresa Mozo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa, un saludo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merece respeto/Merece este tipo de respeto.


Explanation:


command
to deserve and get; require as due, proper, or becoming


jsantos
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mantiene este tipo de respeto


Explanation:
half a century later.. entonces se trata de mantener..

camilasegura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concita tanto respeto


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391