KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Were any items unclear or difficult to understand?

Spanish translation: ¿Algún punto no quedó claro o resultó/fue difícil de comprender?


23:02 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / child development
English term or phrase: Were any items unclear or difficult to understand?
This is a question on a prent survey regarding a developmental screening for young children.
xxxSandra1010
Spanish translation:¿Algún punto no quedó claro o resultó/fue difícil de comprender?
Explanation:
Lo diría así.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11¿Algún punto no quedó claro o resultó/fue difícil de comprender?
Mónica Algazi
5¿algunas de las preguntas fueron ambigüas o difíciles de comprender?
José Nolasco
4¿Algunos artículos fueron confusos o difíciles de comprender?Eloy Carmona


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
were any items unclear or difficult to understand?
¿Algún punto no quedó claro o resultó/fue difícil de comprender?


Explanation:
Lo diría así.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
0 min
  -> Gracias, colega. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Marina Menendez: algún punto... exacto
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  PaulinaRich
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulina. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. Have a great weekend!

agree  Jennie Knapp
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennie. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  nahuelhuapi
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Bodemer
18 hrs
  -> Merci y gracias, colega celestial. ¡Me gustó tu página!

agree  Alice Bootman
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice. Have a good week!

agree  Laura D: Perfect!
5 days
  -> Gracias, Laura. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  MONICA DIAZ
12 days
  -> Gracias, tocaya!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were any items unclear or difficult to understand?
¿algunas de las preguntas fueron ambigüas o difíciles de comprender?


Explanation:
Mostly, It is a common question used to validate a survey.

José Nolasco
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were any items unclear or difficult to understand?
¿Algunos artículos fueron confusos o difíciles de comprender?


Explanation:
There's not much context for item but I think "artículos" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-08 17:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me decidí por "artículos" pensando que antes de hacerles las preguntas les habían hecho leer algunos artículos.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8