KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

On the same note

Spanish translation: por otra parte (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On the same note
Spanish translation:por otra parte (en este contexto)
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

01:00 Nov 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / letter to parents
English term or phrase: On the same note
Parents thank you for your generous donations as usual we can always count on you. On the same note I would like to apologize on the behalf of the PTA for the mix up in communication. At the next event communication will be much improved.
Paula Sauan
por otra parte
Explanation:
Coincido con mediamatrix en que la frase introducida por "on the same note" no tiene ninguna relación con la anterior, pero veo la conveniencia de enlazarlas para dar fluidez al texto. Esta fórmula me parece la mejor solución.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7AsimismoMagali Amieva
4 +5por otra parte
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +1al mismo tiempo
Gabriel Arevalo
4 +1En el mismo orden de asuntosEloy Carmona
4 +1Igualmente
Adriana Penco
4En la misma tónica
Ricardo Galarza
5 -1(leave it out)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the same note
En el mismo orden de asuntos


Explanation:
La traducción literal sería "en la misma nota", pero se trata de una expresión inglesa sin traducción directa, y el sentido es este.

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Esto es nuevo para mí, gracias.
2 hrs
  -> A tí.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the same note
Igualmente


Explanation:
Del mismo modo / dentro de lo mismo. Cualquiera de ellas va bien.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Multi!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the same note
(leave it out)


Explanation:
This is obviously not native English - that is clear just from the first sentence.

And the sentence beginning with "On the same note..." in fact bears no relation whatsoever to the previous sentence. In other words, it is NOT 'on the same note'.

If you want your Spanish-speaking readers to understand this message, I suggest you skip over 'on the same note' and begin the second sentence with "Discúlpeme ..."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alice Bootman: I would include some translation of the phrase in this case, in order to reflect the natural speech tone of these sentences. "On the same note" is often misunderstood even by native English speakers and casually used incorrectly.
2 days56 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on the same note
Asimismo


Explanation:
Ésta puede ser otra opción para conectar ambas frases.

Magali Amieva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
4 mins

agree  GoodWords
1 hr

agree  Yodfat Glazer
1 hr

agree  José Nolasco: "Asimismo" creo que es la elección más práctica.
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
7 hrs

agree  Bodemer
15 hrs

disagree  Cercedilla: asimismo hace pensar que la primera frase tiene el mismo tono que la segunda cuando una es de dar gracias y la otra es de pedir excusas. Pienso que la traduccion literal si es esa, pero en este contexto seria mejor por otra parte, por el contexto
17 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: Even though the two sentences don't have much relation, I would use this term here to stay true to the original text. "On the same note" is often misunderstood even by native English speakers and casually used incorrectly.
2 days23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the same note
al mismo tiempo


Explanation:
además de lo anterior,...

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the same note
por otra parte


Explanation:
Coincido con mediamatrix en que la frase introducida por "on the same note" no tiene ninguna relación con la anterior, pero veo la conveniencia de enlazarlas para dar fluidez al texto. Esta fórmula me parece la mejor solución.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla: Estoy contigo en tu explicacion
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Cantolla - Bea

agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Yo también usaría esta opción... aunque las demás también son buenas.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mª Elena - Bea

agree  lucreciap
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucrecia - Bea

agree  Marsha Wilkie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha - Bea

agree  Robin Levey
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix - Bea

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the same note
En la misma tónica


Explanation:
Diría yo.

¡Saludos!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16