KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

mentor others

Spanish translation: servirle a otros de mentor, guía, ejemplo; cuidar de otros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mentor others
Spanish translation:servirle a otros de mentor, guía, ejemplo; cuidar de otros
Entered by: silviantonia

23:52 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / creación de cursos de educación superior
English term or phrase: mentor others
my dream is that students, one or two years after the course is over, will be able to...

-apply and use what they learn in real-life situations.
-find ways to make the world better, be able to make a difference.
-develop a deep curiosity
-engage in lifelong learning.
-be creative problem solvers.
-develop key skills in life, such as communication skills.
-understand and be able to use the basic principle of my course.
-stay positive, despite the setbacks and challenges of life and work.
-mentor others.
-continue to grow as critical thinkers.
-value continuous improvement.


Muchas gracias.
GuillermoC
servirle a otros de mentor, guía, ejemplo; cuidar de otros
Explanation:
Es mucho más que orientar; servirle de mentor a alguien es guiarles con el ejemplo a la conducta correcta, es ser un guardián de otra persona.

Ver: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mentor
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orientar a otros
Yaotl Altan
5 +1enseñen/orienten/instruyan a otrosolv10siq
5servirle a otros de mentor, guía, ejemplo; cuidar de otros
silviantonia
4capacitar a otrosxxxGotterdammer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientar a otros


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Sí, es una de las posibilidades.
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servirle a otros de mentor, guía, ejemplo; cuidar de otros


Explanation:
Es mucho más que orientar; servirle de mentor a alguien es guiarles con el ejemplo a la conducta correcta, es ser un guardián de otra persona.

Ver: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mentor


silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enseñen/orienten/instruyan a otros


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jsantos
1 day10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitar a otros


Explanation:
espero que sirva

xxxGotterdammer
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish