KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

unbundling the degree package

Spanish translation: desarmar el 'paquete' (o tinglado envuelto) para obtener un título universitario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbundling the degree package
Spanish translation:desarmar el 'paquete' (o tinglado envuelto) para obtener un título universitario
Entered by: silviantonia

00:22 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / creación de cursos de educación superior
English term or phrase: unbundling the degree package
Traditional universities are insufficiently flexible, they focus on processes and outputs (graduates) rather thanon outcomes (significant learning), and they operate in a way that generates high cost (Dolence and Norris, p. 11). If the new vendors succeed in unbundling the degree package and offering students a high quality learning experience focused on what learners need and want, offering certification of that learning, and doing so at greater convenience or lower cost, or both -they will attract a significant amount of enrollment away from traditional institutions, and deservedly so.


Muchas gracias.
GuillermoC
desarmar el 'paquete' (o tinglado envuelto) para obtener un título universitario
Explanation:
O el compendio que comprende un título universitario.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desarmar el 'paquete' (o tinglado envuelto) para obtener un título universitario
silviantonia
3simplificar el conjunto de requisitos para una titulación
MONICA DIAZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarmar el 'paquete' (o tinglado envuelto) para obtener un título universitario


Explanation:
O el compendio que comprende un título universitario.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplificar el conjunto de requisitos para una titulación


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

MONICA DIAZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish