KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Second Language Testing, Incorporated

Spanish translation: Second Language Testing, Inc.


14:06 Jan 31, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Second Language Testing, Incorporated
Hola traductores e intérpretes:

Estoy intentando traducir un manual y en la portada se dice

"The original version of this handbook was prepared for the Administrative Office of the United States Courts by the National Center for State Courts, Williamsburg, Virginia, and its collaborating partners, CPS Human Resource Services, Sacramento, California, and Second Language Testing, Incorporated, N. Bethesda, Maryland"

Tengo dos preguntas. ¿Cómo se dice "Second Language Testing, Incorporated" y ¿creen que sea necesario traducirlo? En todo caso, me gustaría saber cómo se dice en español por si en alguna ocasión tuviera que explicarlo.

Muchas gracias por tomarse la molestia de ayudarme.
hfp
United States
Spanish translation:Second Language Testing, Inc.
Explanation:

It's the name of a company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2009-02-01 14:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Como mencioné antes, es el nombre de una compañía y debe quedar igual. Pero para tu pregunta, te puede ayudar el siguiente enlace:
http://www.harford.edu/CET/literacy/espLiteracy.asp
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Second Language Testing, Inc.Laura S. Telles
4Exámenes de Idiomas, Sociedad AnónimaCEF GARCIA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second language testing, incorporated
Exámenes de Idiomas, Sociedad Anónima


Explanation:
Es el nombre de una compañía.
Compañía de Exámenes de un Segundo Idioma es rara pero casi literal.
Ni una ni otra para mí. Mi elección personal: Second Language Testing, S.A. Por favor, confirma qué tipo de corporación legal es. Si no es posible, alternativa: Second Language Testing, Inc.

CEF GARCIA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por ayudarme CEF GARCIA. Me gusta Exámenes de Idiomas, pero ¿existe una forma de referirse a una segunda lengua que no sea rara?


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second language testing, incorporated
Second Language Testing, Inc.


Explanation:

It's the name of a company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2009-02-01 14:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Como mencioné antes, es el nombre de una compañía y debe quedar igual. Pero para tu pregunta, te puede ayudar el siguiente enlace:
http://www.harford.edu/CET/literacy/espLiteracy.asp

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu tiempo Laura, pero igual me gustaría saber cómo decir esto aunque no sea apropiado en este contexto. ¿Cómo se diría por ejemplo "This is common in second language testing."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. 100% the name of the Company. Kind regards, Silvia :0))
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arcoiris: That's it, no need to translate it
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxL.G.F.: Of course, you can never translate the name of a Company!!
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Of course, stays as is (similar to previous question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/305... www.2lti.com/home2.htm - Páginas similares. Un abrazo Laura.
36 mins
  -> Saludos Taña. Gracias!