KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Big Books

Spanish translation: libros grandes/superlibros


16:48 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Big Books
Es un flier de libros educativos hasta 2 grado, aparece una lista junto con otros elementos. Aparece así:
- Bookshop Spanish Classroom Leveled Libraries
-Bookshop Spanish Big Books,

encontré que muchas veces dentro de la categoría esa aparecen libros de cuentos...será eso?
Muchas grcias! y buen finde.
Rodrigo Tejeda
Argentina
Spanish translation:libros grandes/superlibros
Explanation:
[PDF] Big Books june08
71k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Algo de picar. Anholt, Catherine. All about you. Big Books by George ... De colores y cosas. Carle, Eric. De la cabeza a los pies. Superlibros por George ...www.sccoe.k12.ca.us/depts/library/docs/BigBooks.pdf
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Colecciones de texto en audio de los superlibros (Big Book Audiotext Collections) ... Superlibro de rimas y cantos. Superlibros de rimas (Big Books of Rhymes) ...schooldirect.com/store/...&nextPage=School/browseby.jsp&frontOrBack=F - Cached
[PDF] Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias Sociales ©2007
343k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-55832 0-618-63121-6 Escuela y familia Superlibros (Big Book Set), Level 1 $ 692.85 ... Los Pueblo (6 copies) (component of Below Level Independent Books Set) ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_hmhss_sp_plof.pdf
[PDF] Copyright 2003 Incl. Free Materials for Core Materials Purchase
175k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-47554 #Antología de Superlibros, Tema 4: Familiares y amigos (Big Book ... 1-47711 #Libro del tema, Tema 3, Gato Guille y los monstruos (Theme Paperback, ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_lect_plof_070106.pdf
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) ... Reduced Version of Shared Reading Big Book Package: El arco iris y los pájaros (K.17) ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 290k - Cached
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640302. 9780673640307 ... La lagartija y el sol; Cómo los artistas ven los animales. ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 118k - Cached
colecciones frame en DEYABOO- Translate
... enlaces de latinoamerica y paises de habla hispana ... una de nuestras colecciones para mirar los vestidos de quinceanera ... superlibros (Big Book Collections) ...www.deyaboo.net/busca/colecciones-frame.html - 55k - Cached
amis martin- Translate
... pasaba hablando de la elección TODOS los días, y que su candidato era el mejor, ... shopping for Amis, Martin from a great selection of Books; ( A ), Authors, AZ, ...spiovouros.50webs.com/lib/amis-martin.htm - Cached
SHE Literacy Library
Antes y ahora. Superlibros por George. 6. Despues de los dinosaurios. Superlibros por George ... Big Books by George. 6. Very, Very, Big! Big Books by George ...www.huntsville-isd.org/SHES/literacy_lib/level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Bienvenidos a Kindergarten Superlibros (Welcome to Kindergarten Big Books) ... Superlibros y superlibritos (Back to School Big Books and Little Big Books-Grade ...schooldirect.com/store/...&sortEntriesBy=SEQ&division=S01 - Cached
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
... Houghton Mifflin Lectura: California > Superlibros (Big Books) Find Your Rep ... Superlibros ... Familiares y amigos (Big Book Anthology, Theme 4), Nivel 1. 147554 ...schooldirect.com/store/ProductCatalogController?cmd=Browse&... - Cached
[PDF] Big Books june08
71k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Algo de picar. Anholt, Catherine. All about you. Big Books by George ... De colores y cosas. Carle, Eric. De la cabeza a los pies. Superlibros por George ...www.sccoe.k12.ca.us/depts/library/docs/BigBooks.pdf
Milo Educational Books
These 8 & 16 page readers and big books: introduce students to key scientific concepts. ... Estos textos y súper libros de 8 y 16 páginas: ...www.miloeducationalbooks.com/BetaB.cfm - Cached
[PDF] Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias Sociales ©2007
293k - Adobe PDF - View as html
... Libros para la lectura independiente (Social Studies Independent Books) ... 1-55832 0-618-63121-6 Escuela y familia Superlibros (Big Book Set), Level 1 $ 692.85 ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_hmhss_sp_plof_short.pdf
[PDF] Copyright 2003 Incl. Free Materials for Core Materials Purchase
175k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-47830 0-618-24223-6 Spanish Welcome to School Big Books Set (Bate, bate chocolate: Rimas y ... de Superlibros, Tema 4: Familiares y amigos (Big Book ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_lect_plof_070106.pdf
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640272. 9780673640277 ... Shared Reading Big Book Package: El arco iris y los pájaros ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 290k - Cached
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Audiocasete de rimas y canciones de fonética (Phonics Songs ... Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640299. 9780673640291 ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 122k - Cached
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Home > Social Studies > Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias sociales © 2007 > Superlibros ... these colorful unit Big Books bring social studies understanding ...hmhschool.com/store/...&level1Code=4&division
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You guys are always willing to help!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1libros de gran tamaño
Rosa Paredes
4 +2libros grandes/superlibros
Robert Copeland
4libros voluminosos
María Estela Ruiz Paz
3 +1grandes libros infantiles/de cuentosLaura D
Summary of reference entries provided
Libros infantiles / Libros de cuentos
Darío Orlando Fernández
teacher big bookseagertolearn

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big books
libros de gran tamaño


Explanation:
o libros grandes

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha Cueto: podría ser tambien libros gruesos
6 mins
  -> Creo que se refiere más bien a libros de grandes dimensiones. Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
big books
libros grandes/superlibros


Explanation:
[PDF] Big Books june08
71k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Algo de picar. Anholt, Catherine. All about you. Big Books by George ... De colores y cosas. Carle, Eric. De la cabeza a los pies. Superlibros por George ...www.sccoe.k12.ca.us/depts/library/docs/BigBooks.pdf
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Colecciones de texto en audio de los superlibros (Big Book Audiotext Collections) ... Superlibro de rimas y cantos. Superlibros de rimas (Big Books of Rhymes) ...schooldirect.com/store/...&nextPage=School/browseby.jsp&frontOrBack=F - Cached
[PDF] Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias Sociales ©2007
343k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-55832 0-618-63121-6 Escuela y familia Superlibros (Big Book Set), Level 1 $ 692.85 ... Los Pueblo (6 copies) (component of Below Level Independent Books Set) ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_hmhss_sp_plof.pdf
[PDF] Copyright 2003 Incl. Free Materials for Core Materials Purchase
175k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-47554 #Antología de Superlibros, Tema 4: Familiares y amigos (Big Book ... 1-47711 #Libro del tema, Tema 3, Gato Guille y los monstruos (Theme Paperback, ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_lect_plof_070106.pdf
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) ... Reduced Version of Shared Reading Big Book Package: El arco iris y los pájaros (K.17) ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 290k - Cached
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640302. 9780673640307 ... La lagartija y el sol; Cómo los artistas ven los animales. ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 118k - Cached
colecciones frame en DEYABOO- Translate
... enlaces de latinoamerica y paises de habla hispana ... una de nuestras colecciones para mirar los vestidos de quinceanera ... superlibros (Big Book Collections) ...www.deyaboo.net/busca/colecciones-frame.html - 55k - Cached
amis martin- Translate
... pasaba hablando de la elección TODOS los días, y que su candidato era el mejor, ... shopping for Amis, Martin from a great selection of Books; ( A ), Authors, AZ, ...spiovouros.50webs.com/lib/amis-martin.htm - Cached
SHE Literacy Library
Antes y ahora. Superlibros por George. 6. Despues de los dinosaurios. Superlibros por George ... Big Books by George. 6. Very, Very, Big! Big Books by George ...www.huntsville-isd.org/SHES/literacy_lib/level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-20 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Bienvenidos a Kindergarten Superlibros (Welcome to Kindergarten Big Books) ... Superlibros y superlibritos (Back to School Big Books and Little Big Books-Grade ...schooldirect.com/store/...&sortEntriesBy=SEQ&division=S01 - Cached
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
... Houghton Mifflin Lectura: California > Superlibros (Big Books) Find Your Rep ... Superlibros ... Familiares y amigos (Big Book Anthology, Theme 4), Nivel 1. 147554 ...schooldirect.com/store/ProductCatalogController?cmd=Browse&... - Cached
[PDF] Big Books june08
71k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Algo de picar. Anholt, Catherine. All about you. Big Books by George ... De colores y cosas. Carle, Eric. De la cabeza a los pies. Superlibros por George ...www.sccoe.k12.ca.us/depts/library/docs/BigBooks.pdf
Milo Educational Books
These 8 & 16 page readers and big books: introduce students to key scientific concepts. ... Estos textos y súper libros de 8 y 16 páginas: ...www.miloeducationalbooks.com/BetaB.cfm - Cached
[PDF] Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias Sociales ©2007
293k - Adobe PDF - View as html
... Libros para la lectura independiente (Social Studies Independent Books) ... 1-55832 0-618-63121-6 Escuela y familia Superlibros (Big Book Set), Level 1 $ 692.85 ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_hmhss_sp_plof_short.pdf
[PDF] Copyright 2003 Incl. Free Materials for Core Materials Purchase
175k - Adobe PDF - View as html
1-47830 0-618-24223-6 Spanish Welcome to School Big Books Set (Bate, bate chocolate: Rimas y ... de Superlibros, Tema 4: Familiares y amigos (Big Book ...www.eduplace.com/state/ca/pdf/ca_lect_plof_070106.pdf
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640272. 9780673640277 ... Shared Reading Big Book Package: El arco iris y los pájaros ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 290k - Cached
Pearson School: Reading/Language Arts
Audiocasete de rimas y canciones de fonética (Phonics Songs ... Superlibros para lectura compartida (Big Books for Shared Reading) 0673640299. 9780673640291 ...pearsonschool.com/index.cfm?locator=PSZ155&PMDbSiteId=2781&...&level=4 - 122k - Cached
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt School Publishers
Home > Social Studies > Houghton Mifflin Historia y Ciencias sociales © 2007 > Superlibros ... these colorful unit Big Books bring social studies understanding ...hmhschool.com/store/...&level1Code=4&division

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You guys are always willing to help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Terrific research!
11 mins
  -> Gracias Jessica

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
23 mins
  -> Thanks Natalia

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big books
grandes libros infantiles/de cuentos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Me parece que te puede servir.
Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-20 17:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdelib/LibDict/Glossary2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-20 17:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teacherbigbooks.com/

Laura D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Asi los clasifican los catálogos de Yeni y El Ateneo en Argentina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Darío

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big books
libros voluminosos


Explanation:
Español Libros de frasesSustituye los libros voluminosos e incómodos de llevar y además todas las frases en ambos idiomas son pronunciadas en voz alta por los locutores nativos. ...
ectaco.com.es/catalogue/Pocket-PC-Libros-de-frases/Spanish-items/ - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Libros infantiles / Libros de cuentos

Reference information:
Denominación en catálogos de las dos principales librerías de Argentina


    Reference: http://www.tematika.com/catalogo/libros/infantil_y_juvenil--...
Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days2 hrs
Reference: teacher big books

Reference information:
just teaching material, big books for teachers to tell stories to the whole class...


    Reference: http://www.teacherbigbooks.com/
eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12