Family Literacy

Spanish translation: Alfabetización familiar

English term or phrase:Family Literacy
Spanish translation:Alfabetización familiar
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

14:50 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Family Literacy
Family Literacy (education)
Vickie Senf
Alfabetización familiar
Explanation:
A menos de que tengas mas contexto
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment

Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Alfabetización familiar
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1Educación de la familia
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4La formación en la familia
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educación de la familia


Explanation:
Puede ser varias cosas dependiendo del contexto.
Educación de la familia. Nivel de alfabetismo de la familia

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alfabetización familiar


Explanation:
A menos de que tengas mas contexto


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment

Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Hola ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Hola y muchas gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La formación en la familia


Explanation:
I think it has got a broader sense, which could help in this case.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish