check that he/she is using it correctly

Spanish translation: averiguar que él/ella esta utilizandolo[or la] correctamente

04:41 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: check that he/she is using it correctly
Letter home to parents at an elementary school
Tina Gallier
United States
Spanish translation:averiguar que él/ella esta utilizandolo[or la] correctamente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cerciórese de que el niño lo/la esté utilizando correctamente
nimrodtran
5 +1averiguar que él/ella esta utilizandolo[or la] correctamente
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5averiguar que está utilizándolo correctamente
Angélica Romero-Santana
5verificar que el/ella esté utilizándolo(la) correctamente
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averiguar que él/ella esta utilizandolo[or la] correctamente


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
18 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificar que el/ella esté utilizándolo(la) correctamente


Explanation:
direct...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerciórese de que el niño lo/la esté utilizando correctamente


Explanation:
"lo/la" depends on what "it" is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 05:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"el niño\", you can use \"el alumno\"...

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> al parecer, han optado por una fórmula más arapahoe básica. Gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averiguar que está utilizándolo correctamente


Explanation:
el/ella is not necessary because of the use of the third person singular.
Do not forget the accents.

Angélica Romero-Santana
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search