KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Conversion Major

Spanish translation: Equivalencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conversion Major
Spanish translation:Equivalencias
Entered by: Laurahds

13:49 Aug 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Conversion Major
En el expediente académico de un estudiante, dice:
Course Level: Undergraduate
Major(s):
College: Conversion - Undergraduate College
Major: Conversion Major - Undergraduate
Awarded BS in Petroleum Engineering
Major: Conversion Major - Undergraduate

Me podrían ayudar con el término "conversion"? Muchas gracias!
Laurahds
Equivalencias
Explanation:
Es lo que se usa en Argentina
Selected response from:

Martha Ar
Grading comment
Como siempre gracias a todos por la ayuda. Opté por la sugerencia de Martha ya que considero es la más apropiada en este contexto. Nuevamente muchísimas gracias a todos. Saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equivalencias
Martha Ar
4cambio/transferencia de la(s) asignatura(s) principal(es)
Susana Jeronimo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversion major
cambio/transferencia de la(s) asignatura(s) principal(es)


Explanation:
An academic major, major concentration, concentration, or simply major is a college or university student's main field of specialization during his or her ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_major

El significado de conversión no es muy amplio: es cambio, transferencia (changeover) de una cosa a otra y el término "mayor" está generalmente usado para las materias fundamentales de una carrera.
Por ejemplo, se habla muchas veces de "major's requirements".
Suerte.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 242

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conversion major
Equivalencias


Explanation:
Es lo que se usa en Argentina

Martha Ar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Como siempre gracias a todos por la ayuda. Opté por la sugerencia de Martha ya que considero es la más apropiada en este contexto. Nuevamente muchísimas gracias a todos. Saludos!!