International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

prose literacy

Spanish translation: alfabetización prosista (unesco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prose literacy
Spanish translation:alfabetización prosista (unesco)
Entered by: mariantrad

15:04 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: prose literacy
Even in countries with better results for prose literacy for instance, one-quarter of the population does not reach the basic required level of attainment, which has been defined as Level 3
mariantrad
alfabetización prosista
Explanation:
aunque solamente encontré un ejemplo en google, es del UNESCO
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias, mi texto es la de unesco precisamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alfabetización comúnanaleonor
3 +3alfabetización prosista
Lesley Clarke
4 +1"comprensión de la prosa" o, simplemente, "entender un texto"Pedro Tena


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alfabetización común


Explanation:
instruccion comun/normal

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  purificaci
2 days2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alfabetización prosista


Explanation:
aunque solamente encontré un ejemplo en google, es del UNESCO


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/education/uie/confintea/pdf/3g_span.pd...
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias, mi texto es la de unesco precisamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
33 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"comprensión de la prosa" o, simplemente, "entender un texto"


Explanation:
Se trata de una de las técnicas de alfabetización que se emplean actualmente.
Véase un artículo de Alfons Cornella en
www.quadernsdigitals.net/articles/

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: comprensión de texto
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora. La traducció literal "Alfabetización prosista" me suena rara, ¿no crees?