KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

drought stopper

Spanish translation: matasequías | parasequías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drought stopper
Spanish translation:matasequías | parasequías
Entered by: juliakate

03:46 Aug 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / science activity in the 5th grade
English term or phrase: drought stopper
Here is a definition of this device: Drought Stopper. A box in which a tube goes in through the top and out the bottom. Inside is a cup with water preloaded and when you add water a siphon effect is started and you output 3 times the amount of water you poured into the box

I'm stuck on the word "stopper", since "drought" probably would be "sequía". Any ideas?
juliakate
matasequías | parasequías
Explanation:
This teaching device is designed in such a way that it produces an outflow of liquid greater than the amount that is introduced. The idea is that students are to try to come up with a design that will produce the observed behaviour, without knowing what the inner workings of the box look like.

Since the device obviously does not "make water", the name would seem to be fanciful, kind of a joke, expressing what such a device would do if it actually existed: stop droughts.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Actually thank to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1matasequías | parasequías
David Russi
2galería filtrantePablo Ramos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matasequías | parasequías


Explanation:
This teaching device is designed in such a way that it produces an outflow of liquid greater than the amount that is introduced. The idea is that students are to try to come up with a design that will produce the observed behaviour, without knowing what the inner workings of the box look like.

Since the device obviously does not "make water", the name would seem to be fanciful, kind of a joke, expressing what such a device would do if it actually existed: stop droughts.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Actually thank to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
galería filtrante


Explanation:
No estoy seguro, aunque por la descripción parece funcionar de forma similar a una galería filtrante. Si es sólo por apodarlo de alguna forma me quedaría con "parasequías" de David Russi.




    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galer%C3%ADa_filtrante
Pablo Ramos
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias también por tu aportación y el enlace con Wikipedia; efectivamente, voy a usar los dos términos en la traducción.