KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

for purposes of illustration and is not exhaustive

Spanish translation: con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for purposes of illustration and is not exhaustive
Spanish translation:con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo

02:34 Dec 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 04:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / qualification under Section 504
English term or phrase: for purposes of illustration and is not exhaustive
The full context refers to "major life activities" which decide whether a student qualifies for special services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. The full sentence is "this list is given for purposes of illustration aid is not exhaustive". The word that is troubling me is "exhaustive". Any ideas?
juliakate
con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo
Explanation:
Esta es una de las varias expresiones estándar para estos casos.

Se curan en salud, digamos.

Lo de "not exhaustive" encontramos su equivalente en el carácter "no limitativo".

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much! This was EXACTLY the phrase that I couldn't remember, but that I have translated into English many times! Thanks to all who responded! So very helpful and much appreciated, Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo
Andy Watkinson
4 +1no es exhaustiva / no es completa
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4 +1(esta lista se facilita) a modo de ejemplo y no es exhaustiva
Carlos Olsson
4A modo de ejemplo y no se agota en sí misma
Teresita Fierro Espasandín
4con propósitos ilustrativos y no es exhaustiva
Marisol Padilla
4no es exhaustiva y se ofrece con ánimo ilustrativoAbaz
4a modo indicativo y no excluyente
María López Gromaz
4exhaustivo
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4para efectos ilustrativos y no exhaustivos
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not exhaustive
no es exhaustiva / no es completa


Explanation:
HTH :)

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2010-12-02 02:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: no es minuciosa

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaustivo


Explanation:
Que agota o apura por completo.

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para efectos ilustrativos y no exhaustivos


Explanation:
o bien "a fines ilustrativos etc."

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo


Explanation:
Esta es una de las varias expresiones estándar para estos casos.

Se curan en salud, digamos.

Lo de "not exhaustive" encontramos su equivalente en el carácter "no limitativo".

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks so much! This was EXACTLY the phrase that I couldn't remember, but that I have translated into English many times! Thanks to all who responded! So very helpful and much appreciated, Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Talavera
6 hrs

agree  Camila Molina
10 hrs

agree  hugocar: Me parece muy buena propuesta.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(esta lista se facilita) a modo de ejemplo y no es exhaustiva


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Carlos Olsson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a modo indicativo y no excluyente


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2008/11/04/pdfs/A43921-43934.pdf
María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no es exhaustiva y se ofrece con ánimo ilustrativo


Explanation:
Así lo diría:

Esta lista no es exhaustiva y se ofrece con ánimo ilustrativo.

Abaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A modo de ejemplo y no se agota en sí misma


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo y lo usaría yo en un informe docente

Teresita Fierro Espasandín
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con propósitos ilustrativos y no es exhaustiva


Explanation:
considero que es la frase más exacta en relación con la traducción y aplica para tu caso en particular.

Example sentence(s):
  • Este ejemplo tiene propósitos ilustrativos y no exhaustivo
Marisol Padilla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Graham Allen-Rawlings