KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

EM (sigla)

Spanish translation: Gerencia de Inscripciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EM (Enrollment Management)
Spanish translation:Gerencia de Inscripciones
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:54 Dec 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: EM (sigla)
Estoy traduciendo una encuesta que se va a hacer a diferentes áreas de instituciones educativas. Figura una lista de esas áreas y algunas aparecen con siglas. Allí aparece la sigla "EM", pero no sé a qué se refiere.

Para orientarlos, les dejo la lista original en la que aparece.

Provosts/AA
Finance
Institutional Research
EM
Advancement
Student Affairs,
Registration/Records, HR

Pienso que la "E" puede ser de educational o educative, pero hasta ahí he llegado con mis deducciones y probablemente esté errada.

Desde ya, les agradezco sus sugerencias.
Verónica Andrea Ruscio
Argentina
Enrollment Management
Explanation:
Enrollment Management in Higher Education - Defining Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Organized by strategic planning and supported by institutional research, enrollment management activities concern student college choice, transition to ...
education.stateuniversity.com/.../Enrollment-Management-in-Higher-Education.html - En caché - Similares

[PDF] Strategic Plan – 2005 -2010 Organizational Plan: Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Responsibility: VP for Enrollment Management, Assoc VP for Institutional ... Associate VP for Student Affairs, VP for Enrollment Management, Provost ...
www.rider.edu/files/em-organization_strategic_plan.pdf - Similares

Higher Education Administration with Concentrations in Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The 33-credit Enrollment Management (EM) concentration focuses on ... market and institutional research, student employment and career planning, ... Traditionally, student affairs professionals were educated in “college student ...
www.education.miami.edu/program/programs.asp?...ID... - En caché
[PDF] Appendices: Enrollment Management Strategic Plan 7/fl“ '7“'J“' l - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Academic Affairs — Agricultural Sciences & Enrollment Management Student Financial ... Honors C' Business information Technology -_ Institutional Research & ...
web.tamu-commerce.edu/.../strategicEnrollmentManagement/.../texasTechAppendices.pdf
[PDF] Division of Enrollment Management Self Study - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
20 Sep 2010 ... institutional research.1 Nearly three decades later the ..... Ethnicity is a primary standard and EM has worked to ensure .... Enrollment Management should be able to prioritize student systems ... Affairs and Academic Affairs. This consolidation of enrollment functions is what has allowed UNM to ...
em.unm.edu/.../Division%20of%20Enrollment%20Management%20Self%20Study.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2010-12-03 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategic Plan Implementation: Second Year (FY 2010), Office of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Enrollment Management Team advises the Provost on principles and a framework for ... English: Mona Levine, Associate Vice President, Institutional Research, ... for Research: Linda M. Clement, Vice President for Student Affairs ...
www.provost.umd.edu/SP07/.../TaskGroupsYear2.cfm - En caché



Norfolk State University - [ Traducir esta página ]College of Liberal Arts; Enrollment Management - Office of the Provost ... Events) - University Advancement; Events Management System - Student Activities ... Institutional Effectiveness (IEA); Institutional Research - Enrollment Management ... of the Provost; International Student Services - International Programs ...
www.nsu.edu/sitemap/ - En caché
University of Maryland University College - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Feb 2010 ... INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH H. Susan Cloninger, Director (301) 985-7756; e-mail: scloninger@umuc.edu ... GRADUATE STUDENT AFFAIRS Julie Gritz-Coe, Associate Provost (301) 985-7453; ... ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT Marky M. Campbell, Vice-President (301) 985-6714 ... e-mail: institutional-advancement@umuc.edu ...
www.msa.md.gov/msa/mdmanual/.../umuc.html - En caché - Similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Enrollment Management
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3Education Manual
Emilio Gironda
1Educational Management
Juan Ripoll


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em (sigla)
Enrollment Management


Explanation:
Enrollment Management in Higher Education - Defining Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Organized by strategic planning and supported by institutional research, enrollment management activities concern student college choice, transition to ...
education.stateuniversity.com/.../Enrollment-Management-in-Higher-Education.html - En caché - Similares

[PDF] Strategic Plan – 2005 -2010 Organizational Plan: Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Responsibility: VP for Enrollment Management, Assoc VP for Institutional ... Associate VP for Student Affairs, VP for Enrollment Management, Provost ...
www.rider.edu/files/em-organization_strategic_plan.pdf - Similares

Higher Education Administration with Concentrations in Enrollment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The 33-credit Enrollment Management (EM) concentration focuses on ... market and institutional research, student employment and career planning, ... Traditionally, student affairs professionals were educated in “college student ...
www.education.miami.edu/program/programs.asp?...ID... - En caché
[PDF] Appendices: Enrollment Management Strategic Plan 7/fl“ '7“'J“' l - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Academic Affairs — Agricultural Sciences & Enrollment Management Student Financial ... Honors C' Business information Technology -_ Institutional Research & ...
web.tamu-commerce.edu/.../strategicEnrollmentManagement/.../texasTechAppendices.pdf
[PDF] Division of Enrollment Management Self Study - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
20 Sep 2010 ... institutional research.1 Nearly three decades later the ..... Ethnicity is a primary standard and EM has worked to ensure .... Enrollment Management should be able to prioritize student systems ... Affairs and Academic Affairs. This consolidation of enrollment functions is what has allowed UNM to ...
em.unm.edu/.../Division%20of%20Enrollment%20Management%20Self%20Study.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2010-12-03 15:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategic Plan Implementation: Second Year (FY 2010), Office of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The Enrollment Management Team advises the Provost on principles and a framework for ... English: Mona Levine, Associate Vice President, Institutional Research, ... for Research: Linda M. Clement, Vice President for Student Affairs ...
www.provost.umd.edu/SP07/.../TaskGroupsYear2.cfm - En caché



Norfolk State University - [ Traducir esta página ]College of Liberal Arts; Enrollment Management - Office of the Provost ... Events) - University Advancement; Events Management System - Student Activities ... Institutional Effectiveness (IEA); Institutional Research - Enrollment Management ... of the Provost; International Student Services - International Programs ...
www.nsu.edu/sitemap/ - En caché
University of Maryland University College - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Feb 2010 ... INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH H. Susan Cloninger, Director (301) 985-7756; e-mail: scloninger@umuc.edu ... GRADUATE STUDENT AFFAIRS Julie Gritz-Coe, Associate Provost (301) 985-7453; ... ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT Marky M. Campbell, Vice-President (301) 985-6714 ... e-mail: institutional-advancement@umuc.edu ...
www.msa.md.gov/msa/mdmanual/.../umuc.html - En caché - Similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em (sigla)
Education Manual


Explanation:
En Acronym Finder encuentro 93 posibilidades, 1 de ellas posiblemente relacionada a tu tema, pero no puedo afirmar con certeza que sea lo que buscas:

EM = Education Manual


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/EM.html
Emilio Gironda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
em (sigla)
Educational Management


Explanation:
Just a guess.
Saludos

Juan Ripoll
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer.