KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

senior program specialist

Spanish translation: Espcialista de Programa (Senior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior program specialist
Spanish translation:Espcialista de Programa (Senior)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:03 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: senior program specialist
Lene Buchert: Senior Programme Specialist, UNESCO. The paper has been written in a personal capacity and does not necessarily reflect the views of UNESCO or of the Monitoring Team for the EFA Global Monitoring Report.
Alberto Ide
Espcialista de Programa (Senior)
Explanation:
Te paso un ejemplo de la página de la UNESCO.

Suerte,

JL

http://www.unesco.org/comnat/elsalvador/vacantes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona: Especialista - me quedé con la la \"e\" :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá lo tienes más claro:

http://www.unesco.org/water/ihp/secretariat/index_es.shtml
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José Luis, por tu respuesta. Suena algo extraño lo de "especialista de programa", pero por lo que veo es esa la denominación del cargo que se emplea en la UNESCO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oficialyolanda Speece
5Espcialista de Programa (Senior)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espcialista de Programa (Senior)


Explanation:
Te paso un ejemplo de la página de la UNESCO.

Suerte,

JL

http://www.unesco.org/comnat/elsalvador/vacantes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:12:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona: Especialista - me quedé con la la \"e\" :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:14:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá lo tienes más claro:

http://www.unesco.org/water/ihp/secretariat/index_es.shtml

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José Luis, por tu respuesta. Suena algo extraño lo de "especialista de programa", pero por lo que veo es esa la denominación del cargo que se emplea en la UNESCO.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficial


Explanation:
Es un título. Esta persona tiene que ver con el departamento o programa que se está llevando a cabo. ¿Qué es UNESCO?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oficial de Programación or Coordinadora de Programación o de programas depende de las obligaciones obreras que tiene la señorita.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Usa Google, Yoli, pronto ya sabrás qué es UNESCO.
2 mins
  -> uhhhh! gracias amigo

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: http://www.unesco.org - UN (United Nations) Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.
1 hr
  ->  I already looked that up but that was not the question. He wanted to know what the title of this person would be translated to.