KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

grant writing and endowments

Spanish translation: solicitud de subvenciones y donaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant writing and endowments
Spanish translation:solicitud de subvenciones y donaciones
Entered by: HilRaCandeOj

19:12 Feb 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Raising funds
English term or phrase: grant writing and endowments
Explanation: This is a report about a church organization seeking funds in order to reopen a church university. I would appreciate help with the entire sentence.


Sentence reads:

The Board is currently in the process of exploring options of grant writing, endowments, capital campaign initiatives, sponsors, and other means of financial support.
HilRaCandeOj
solicitud de subvenciones y donaciones
Explanation:
Ver links. En este caso se refiere a endowments para universidades, o sea, dinero procedente de donantes que cubren el costo de un catedrático de modo permanente. Las subvenciones pueden ser públicas o privadas.
Selected response from:

Rosa Grau
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta! Fue de mucha ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hacer subvenciones y legadoslijanna
4solicitud de subvenciones y donacionesRosa Grau
3solicitar subvenciones y fondos/patrimonio/dotaciones de capital
Mónica Alvarez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer subvenciones y legados


Explanation:



lijanna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja: en este contexto
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitar subvenciones y fondos/patrimonio/dotaciones de capital


Explanation:
http://www.grantspace.org/Tools/Knowledge-Base/Preguntas-y-r...

http://www.municipiosdeoposicion.com/Solicitud-NED.htm

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitud de subvenciones y donaciones


Explanation:
Ver links. En este caso se refiere a endowments para universidades, o sea, dinero procedente de donantes que cubren el costo de un catedrático de modo permanente. Las subvenciones pueden ser públicas o privadas.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grant_Writing
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Financial_endowment#Endowed_sch...
Rosa Grau
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias por la respuesta! Fue de mucha ayuda.