KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

base- ten notation

Spanish translation: notación decimal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base- ten notation
Spanish translation:notación decimal
Entered by: José Julián

14:10 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / IEP
English term or phrase: base- ten notation
Puede ser "notación decimal"?
Carolina González
Argentina
notación decimal
Explanation:
Hola Carolina, Sí, está bien así como dices. También puede ser 'sistema de numeración decimal' o 'sistema decimal'. Ahí te dejo un par de enlaces. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2012-02-20 18:29:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Carolina
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Gracias oor tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notación decimalJosé Julián
5 +1notación científica
Gloria Scaroni


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notación científica


Explanation:
Buenas,

Abajo puse dos links sobre base-ten notation. En español sería notación científica.

Se eleva el 10 a algún otro número. Por ej: 10^2 = 10 X 10 = 100


    Reference: http://www.disfrutalasmatematicas.com/numeros/notacion-cient...
    Reference: http://www.cs.uaf.edu/~cs301/notes/Chapter3/node2.html
Gloria Scaroni
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Marquesini
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notación decimal


Explanation:
Hola Carolina, Sí, está bien así como dices. También puede ser 'sistema de numeración decimal' o 'sistema decimal'. Ahí te dejo un par de enlaces. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2012-02-20 18:29:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Carolina


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_numeraci%C3%B3n_deci...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_numeraci%C3%B3n_deci...
José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias oor tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charles