KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

quality point

Spanish translation: puntos de calidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality points
Spanish translation:puntos de calidad
Entered by: CRISDELUX

12:07 Feb 13, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: quality point
This is an Official Transcript for a high school student in the US:

"Quality point GPA", which includes both weighted and unweighted cumulative GPA.

I know it's a way to calculate his qualifications as regards the number of subjects taken, but what is the right term in Spanish (for Spain)?

Thanks!
CRISDELUX
Spain
puntos de calidad
Explanation:
Depués añadiría una nota de traductor para explicar el sentido:
puntso obtenidos al multiplicar las horas del curso por el valor en puntos de la calificación correspondiente.
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Gracias, Carmen, esto es lo que he hecho, añadiendo la explicación, que he completado con los comentarios de Mercedes. Buen día :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grado de calidad
Sandy Ghitman
4puntos de calidad
CARMEN MAESTRO
Summary of reference entries provided
Mejor no traducir literalmente/sistema de calificaciones sin equivalencia en España
M. Marta Moreno Lobera

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de calidad


Explanation:
Depués añadiría una nota de traductor para explicar el sentido:
puntso obtenidos al multiplicar las horas del curso por el valor en puntos de la calificación correspondiente.

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Gracias, Carmen, esto es lo que he hecho, añadiendo la explicación, que he completado con los comentarios de Mercedes. Buen día :)

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grado de calidad


Explanation:
El grado de calidad con que se mide el desempleno del alumno en esta institucion en particular es a traves del GPA o sea:
GPA = punto promedio de resultados/desempeño/aprovechamiento.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Grado de calidad GPA (punto promedio de resultados), incluye asignaturas de peso(obligatorias) y asignaturas optativas
Sandy Ghitman
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sandy! Have a great Wednesday :)





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Mejor no traducir literalmente/sistema de calificaciones sin equivalencia en España

Reference information:
"Grade Point Average
Grade point average (GPA) is a standard measure of academic achievement of courses a student has
completed. GPA may be computed for a student over any number of semesters or any subset of
courses, such as those in a major.
Grade point averages take into account three things: grades in each course, the number of credits in
each course, and the total number of graded credit hours. To compute GPA, grades are converted
to grade points and then multiplied by the number of credit hours in a course. This allows courses
carrying more credit to impact GPA more heavily than courses carrying little credit. For example,
an A in a four credit course has more of an impact on GPA than an A in a one credit course. ***The
product of grade point multiplied by course credit creates a value referred to as a quality point***. ***GPA
is the sum of quality points divided by the sum of credit hours that have been graded***:

Total Quality Points : Total Graded Credit Hours = GPA

The College GPA is computed only on courses taken in residence at Greenville. For courses that are
repeated, only the highest grade received affects GPA. If a course is repeated outside of Greenville
College and transferred back, only the grade taken at GC (even if it is lower) will affect GPA. GPA
is not influenced by grades in audited or pass/fail courses, those courses currently incomplete, or
courses from which students have withdrawn."

http://www.greenville.edu/academics/documents/catalogs/curre...

Como verás, los puntos de calidad forman parte del numerador en la división matemática por la que se calcula el GPA (Grade Point Average). Son las calificaciones en puntos (0, 1, 2, 3 o 4) multiplicadas por el número de créditos de las asignaturas.

Lo mejor, y para no caer en un calco semántico del inglés sin sentido en España, sería decir algo así como "La nota media basada en el sistema de calificaciones estadounidense de puntos ("Grade Point Average" o "GPA"), que incluye el promedio acumulativo ponderado y no ponderado..."

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu aclaración, Mercedes. He hecho un mix dentro de la explicación en la N. del T. Buen día :))