KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

subjects

Spanish translation: materias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subjects
Spanish translation:materias
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

11:27 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: subjects
Mil gracias

Students benefit from close links with media industries and professionals. All our teaching staff have extensive industry experience and experienced practitioners frequently contribute lectures and seminars to our various subjects.

Los alumnos se benefician de la estrecha relación con las industrias de los medios de comunicación y con los profesionales. Toda la plana docente cuenta con amplia experiencia en la industria y a menudo profesionales experimentados contribuyen con conferencias y seminarios a nuestros diversos????
No sé si poner materias o cursos.
sagitario14
Peru
materias
Explanation:
Para "cursos" emplearía "courses".
Creo que en el contexto queda mejor "materias".
Saludos!
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5materias
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +3asignaturasMarta Gómez
4disciplinas
Isabel Conde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
materias


Explanation:
Para "cursos" emplearía "courses".
Creo que en el contexto queda mejor "materias".
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
46 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia!

agree  Ana Terzaghi: En realidad materias o asignaturas. Son sinónimos
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. En mi opinión, "asignaturas" se utiliza más dentro del ámbito académico.

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Fatima Alfonso Pinto
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Fátima!

agree  inespp
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asignaturas


Explanation:
otra opción :)

Marta Gómez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Terzaghi
54 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disciplinas


Explanation:
another option

Isabel Conde
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Claudia Luque Bedregal, evelyn beltrán, EngtoSpaTrans